Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Orthodox Parishes

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


ECONOMY

How would you assess the impact of the 2008-2009 economic crisis on your parish's income?
  1) Our income declined a lot
  2) Our income declined a little
  3) Our income declined at first, but has since rebounded
  4) No significant change in income
  5) Our income has grown

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Our income declined a lot 49 13.5% 13.5% -1.44
Our income declined a little 144 39.7% 53.2% -.62
Our income declined at first, but has since rebounded 52 14.3% 67.5% .21
No significant change in income 86 23.7% 91.2% 1.03
Our income has grown 32 8.8% 100% 1.86

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 TOTAL
Our income declined a lot 15.6%
15
9.6%
8
16.8%
18
4.4%
2
17.4%
4
13.3%
47
Our income declined a little 42.7%
41
41.0%
34
37.4%
40
48.9%
22
26.1%
6
40.4%
143
Our income declined at first, but has since rebounded 8.3%
8
12.0%
10
17.8%
19
24.4%
11
13.0%
3
14.4%
51
No significant change in income 28.1%
27
27.7%
23
15.9%
17
15.6%
7
30.4%
7
22.9%
81
Our income has grown 5.2%
5
9.6%
8
12.1%
13
6.7%
3
13.0%
3
9.0%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
83
100.0%
107
100.0%
45
100.0%
23

354


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of 50,000 or more Suburb around a large city with a population of 50,000 or more TOTAL
Our income declined a lot 5.6%
1
13.3%
4
10.6%
9
14.3%
9
11.1%
8
19.1%
18
13.5%
49
Our income declined a little 50.0%
9
46.7%
14
41.2%
35
39.7%
25
40.3%
29
33.0%
31
39.5%
143
Our income declined at first, but has since rebounded 11.1%
2
10.0%
3
17.6%
15
4.8%
3
19.4%
14
16.0%
15
14.4%
52
No significant change in income 11.1%
2
30.0%
9
27.1%
23
31.7%
20
20.8%
15
18.1%
17
23.8%
86
Our income has grown 22.2%
4
0.0%
0
3.5%
3
9.5%
6
8.3%
6
13.8%
13
8.8%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
30
100.0%
85
100.0%
63
100.0%
72
100.0%
94

362


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Our income declined a lot 33.3%
1
36.4%
4
17.8%
16
9.4%
17
9.7%
6
12.7%
44
Our income declined a little 33.3%
1
27.3%
3
36.7%
33
38.7%
70
50.0%
31
39.8%
138
Our income declined at first, but has since rebounded 0.0%
0
18.2%
2
14.4%
13
14.4%
26
14.5%
9
14.4%
50
No significant change in income 33.3%
1
18.2%
2
22.2%
20
27.6%
50
19.4%
12
24.5%
85
Our income has grown 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.9%
8
9.9%
18
6.5%
4
8.6%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
11
100.0%
90
100.0%
181
100.0%
62

347