Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Orthodox Parishes

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


LAYOFFS

How would you assess the impact of the 2008-2009 economic crisis on your parish in the following areas? Staff layoffs or furloughs
  1) No impact
  2) Minor impact
  3) Moderate impact
  4) Major impact

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No impact 314 88.5% 88.5% -.33
Minor impact 14 3.9% 92.4% 1.18
Moderate impact 17 4.8% 97.2% 2.69
Major impact 10 2.8% 100% 4.21

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 TOTAL
No impact 95.6%
87
95.0%
76
83.3%
90
84.4%
38
65.2%
15
88.2%
306
Minor impact 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
6.5%
7
6.7%
3
13.0%
3
4.0%
14
Moderate impact 3.3%
3
1.3%
1
7.4%
8
8.9%
4
4.3%
1
4.9%
17
Major impact 1.1%
1
2.5%
2
2.8%
3
0.0%
0
17.4%
4
2.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
80
100.0%
108
100.0%
45
100.0%
23

347


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of 50,000 or more Suburb around a large city with a population of 50,000 or more TOTAL
No impact 100.0%
16
93.1%
27
92.9%
79
86.7%
52
91.4%
64
80.0%
76
88.5%
314
Minor impact 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
3.3%
2
2.9%
2
9.5%
9
3.9%
14
Moderate impact 0.0%
0
3.4%
1
2.4%
2
6.7%
4
4.3%
3
7.4%
7
4.8%
17
Major impact 0.0%
0
3.4%
1
3.5%
3
3.3%
2
1.4%
1
3.2%
3
2.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
29
100.0%
85
100.0%
60
100.0%
70
100.0%
95

355


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
No impact 50.0%
1
72.7%
8
88.8%
79
86.9%
153
96.8%
60
88.5%
301
Minor impact 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
4
5.7%
10
0.0%
0
4.1%
14
Moderate impact 0.0%
0
18.2%
2
4.5%
4
5.7%
10
1.6%
1
5.0%
17
Major impact 50.0%
1
9.1%
1
2.2%
2
1.7%
3
1.6%
1
2.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
11
100.0%
89
100.0%
176
100.0%
62

340