Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Orthodox Parishes

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


PAYCUTS

How would you assess the impact of the 2008-2009 economic crisis on your parish in the following areas? Staff salary reductions or salary freezes
  1) No impact
  2) Minor impact
  3) Moderate impact
  4) Major impact

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No impact 203 56.4% 56.4% -.77
Minor impact 57 15.8% 72.2% .15
Moderate impact 55 15.3% 87.5% 1.06
Major impact 45 12.5% 100% 1.98

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 TOTAL
No impact 66.3%
61
64.6%
53
53.6%
59
37.8%
17
30.4%
7
56.0%
197
Minor impact 14.1%
13
14.6%
12
19.1%
21
17.8%
8
13.0%
3
16.2%
57
Moderate impact 8.7%
8
14.6%
12
15.5%
17
26.7%
12
26.1%
6
15.6%
55
Major impact 10.9%
10
6.1%
5
11.8%
13
17.8%
8
30.4%
7
12.2%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
82
100.0%
110
100.0%
45
100.0%
23

352


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of 50,000 or more Suburb around a large city with a population of 50,000 or more TOTAL
No impact 70.6%
12
62.1%
18
64.7%
55
59.0%
36
47.9%
34
49.0%
47
56.3%
202
Minor impact 5.9%
1
10.3%
3
14.1%
12
11.5%
7
21.1%
15
19.8%
19
15.9%
57
Moderate impact 23.5%
4
6.9%
2
15.3%
13
14.8%
9
19.7%
14
13.5%
13
15.3%
55
Major impact 0.0%
0
20.7%
6
5.9%
5
14.8%
9
11.3%
8
17.7%
17
12.5%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
29
100.0%
85
100.0%
61
100.0%
71
100.0%
96

359


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
No impact 50.0%
1
27.3%
3
56.0%
51
55.9%
99
60.3%
38
55.8%
192
Minor impact 0.0%
0
36.4%
4
14.3%
13
15.8%
28
14.3%
9
15.7%
54
Moderate impact 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.2%
12
18.6%
33
15.9%
10
16.0%
55
Major impact 50.0%
1
36.4%
4
16.5%
15
9.6%
17
9.5%
6
12.5%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
11
100.0%
91
100.0%
177
100.0%
63

344