Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Orthodox Parishes

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


DELAYS

How would you assess the impact of the 2008-2009 economic crisis on your parish in the following areas? Delays in filling staff positions
  1) No impact
  2) Minor impact
  3) Moderate impact
  4) Major impact

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No impact 298 84.9% 84.9% -.39
Minor impact 15 4.3% 89.2% .83
Moderate impact 17 4.8% 94% 2.05
Major impact 21 6% 100% 3.26

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 TOTAL
No impact 89.0%
81
88.8%
71
82.1%
87
84.1%
37
63.6%
14
84.5%
290
Minor impact 3.3%
3
2.5%
2
8.5%
9
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.4%
15
Moderate impact 4.4%
4
3.8%
3
3.8%
4
6.8%
3
13.6%
3
5.0%
17
Major impact 3.3%
3
5.0%
4
5.7%
6
6.8%
3
22.7%
5
6.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
80
100.0%
106
100.0%
44
100.0%
22

343


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of 50,000 or more Suburb around a large city with a population of 50,000 or more TOTAL
No impact 88.2%
15
86.2%
25
89.2%
74
77.0%
47
90.0%
63
81.3%
74
84.9%
298
Minor impact 0.0%
0
3.4%
1
4.8%
4
4.9%
3
2.9%
2
5.5%
5
4.3%
15
Moderate impact 5.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
8.2%
5
4.3%
3
6.6%
6
4.8%
17
Major impact 5.9%
1
10.3%
3
3.6%
3
9.8%
6
2.9%
2
6.6%
6
6.0%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
29
100.0%
83
100.0%
61
100.0%
70
100.0%
91

351


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
No impact 100.0%
2
70.0%
7
80.7%
71
86.2%
150
90.2%
55
85.1%
285
Minor impact 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
3
5.7%
10
3.3%
2
4.5%
15
Moderate impact 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.7%
5
5.2%
9
3.3%
2
4.8%
16
Major impact 0.0%
0
30.0%
3
10.2%
9
2.9%
5
3.3%
2
5.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
10
100.0%
88
100.0%
174
100.0%
61

335