Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Orthodox Parishes

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CHOIR

How often are the following a part of your parish's regular weekend worship services? Choir.
  1) Never
  2) Seldom
  3) Sometimes
  4) Often
  5) Always

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 30 8.3% 8.3% -3.01
Seldom 4 1.1% 9.4% -2.14
Sometimes 2 .6% 9.9% -1.27
Often 60 16.6% 26.5% -.4
Always 266 73.5% 100% .47

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 TOTAL
Never 17.0%
16
8.4%
7
3.6%
4
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
7.9%
28
Seldom 1.1%
1
1.2%
1
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
Sometimes 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Often 10.6%
10
15.7%
13
19.1%
21
22.2%
10
22.7%
5
16.7%
59
Always 70.2%
66
74.7%
62
74.5%
82
75.6%
34
77.3%
17
73.7%
261
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
83
100.0%
110
100.0%
45
100.0%
22

354


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of 50,000 or more Suburb around a large city with a population of 50,000 or more TOTAL
Never 17.6%
3
6.7%
2
10.7%
9
6.3%
4
9.9%
7
5.3%
5
8.3%
30
Seldom 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
1.1%
4
Sometimes 0.0%
0
3.3%
1
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Often 0.0%
0
10.0%
3
20.2%
17
20.6%
13
12.7%
9
17.9%
17
16.4%
59
Always 82.4%
14
80.0%
24
66.7%
56
71.4%
45
77.5%
55
74.7%
71
73.6%
265
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
30
100.0%
84
100.0%
63
100.0%
71
100.0%
95

360


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
18.2%
2
6.7%
6
9.5%
17
3.2%
2
7.8%
27
Seldom 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.6%
1
1.6%
1
1.2%
4
Sometimes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.6%
2
Often 50.0%
1
9.1%
1
22.2%
20
14.5%
26
15.9%
10
16.8%
58
Always 50.0%
1
72.7%
8
67.8%
61
75.4%
135
77.8%
49
73.6%
254
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
11
100.0%
90
100.0%
179
100.0%
63

345