Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Orthodox Parishes

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


INVEST

How would you assess the impact of the 2008-2009 economic crisis on your parish in the following areas? Funds available from investments or savings account
  1) No impact
  2) Minor impact
  3) Moderate impact
  4) Major impact

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No impact 167 47.3% 47.3% -.89
Minor impact 79 22.4% 69.7% .04
Moderate impact 62 17.6% 87.3% .97
Major impact 45 12.7% 100% 1.9

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 TOTAL
No impact 45.6%
41
48.8%
40
50.9%
55
44.4%
20
28.6%
6
46.8%
162
Minor impact 22.2%
20
29.3%
24
20.4%
22
17.8%
8
23.8%
5
22.8%
79
Moderate impact 17.8%
16
17.1%
14
17.6%
19
17.8%
8
14.3%
3
17.3%
60
Major impact 14.4%
13
4.9%
4
11.1%
12
20.0%
9
33.3%
7
13.0%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
82
100.0%
108
100.0%
45
100.0%
21

346


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of 50,000 or more Suburb around a large city with a population of 50,000 or more TOTAL
No impact 64.7%
11
43.3%
13
46.4%
39
42.6%
26
49.3%
34
48.4%
44
47.4%
167
Minor impact 17.6%
3
20.0%
6
27.4%
23
18.0%
11
20.3%
14
23.1%
21
22.2%
78
Moderate impact 5.9%
1
16.7%
5
16.7%
14
29.5%
18
14.5%
10
15.4%
14
17.6%
62
Major impact 11.8%
2
20.0%
6
9.5%
8
9.8%
6
15.9%
11
13.2%
12
12.8%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
30
100.0%
84
100.0%
61
100.0%
69
100.0%
91

352


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
No impact 50.0%
1
10.0%
1
44.0%
40
50.0%
86
45.2%
28
46.3%
156
Minor impact 0.0%
0
20.0%
2
20.9%
19
22.1%
38
29.0%
18
22.8%
77
Moderate impact 50.0%
1
50.0%
5
17.6%
16
15.7%
27
16.1%
10
17.5%
59
Major impact 0.0%
0
20.0%
2
17.6%
16
12.2%
21
9.7%
6
13.4%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
10
100.0%
91
100.0%
172
100.0%
62

337