Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Orthodox Parishes

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


MISSION

How would you assess the impact of the 2008-2009 economic crisis on your parish in the following areas? Funds available for mission and benevolence
  1) No impact
  2) Minor impact
  3) Moderate impact
  4) Major impact

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No impact 181 51.4% 51.4% -.82
Minor impact 83 23.6% 75% .17
Moderate impact 54 15.3% 90.3% 1.15
Major impact 34 9.7% 100% 2.14

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 TOTAL
No impact 52.7%
48
55.0%
44
50.9%
55
43.2%
19
45.5%
10
51.0%
176
Minor impact 20.9%
19
26.3%
21
21.3%
23
34.1%
15
18.2%
4
23.8%
82
Moderate impact 18.7%
17
11.3%
9
18.5%
20
6.8%
3
22.7%
5
15.7%
54
Major impact 7.7%
7
7.5%
6
9.3%
10
15.9%
7
13.6%
3
9.6%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
80
100.0%
108
100.0%
44
100.0%
22

345


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of 50,000 or more Suburb around a large city with a population of 50,000 or more TOTAL
No impact 64.7%
11
51.7%
15
52.9%
45
49.2%
31
54.4%
37
46.7%
42
51.4%
181
Minor impact 17.6%
3
27.6%
8
24.7%
21
23.8%
15
25.0%
17
21.1%
19
23.6%
83
Moderate impact 5.9%
1
13.8%
4
15.3%
13
15.9%
10
8.8%
6
22.2%
20
15.3%
54
Major impact 11.8%
2
6.9%
2
7.1%
6
11.1%
7
11.8%
8
10.0%
9
9.7%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
29
100.0%
85
100.0%
63
100.0%
68
100.0%
90

352


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
No impact 50.0%
1
20.0%
2
55.1%
49
54.3%
94
40.3%
25
50.9%
171
Minor impact 50.0%
1
20.0%
2
22.5%
20
20.2%
35
37.1%
23
24.1%
81
Moderate impact 0.0%
0
30.0%
3
9.0%
8
17.9%
31
14.5%
9
15.2%
51
Major impact 0.0%
0
30.0%
3
13.5%
12
7.5%
13
8.1%
5
9.8%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
10
100.0%
89
100.0%
173
100.0%
62

336