Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Orthodox Parishes

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CAPITAL

How would you assess the impact of the 2008-2009 economic crisis on your parish in the following areas? Capital campaign or building program
  1) No impact
  2) Minor impact
  3) Moderate impact
  4) Major impact

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No impact 151 43% 43% -.94
Minor impact 90 25.6% 68.7% -.04
Moderate impact 54 15.4% 84% .87
Major impact 56 16% 100% 1.77

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 TOTAL
No impact 60.0%
54
45.6%
36
37.6%
41
25.0%
11
27.3%
6
43.0%
148
Minor impact 13.3%
12
34.2%
27
29.4%
32
22.7%
10
36.4%
8
25.9%
89
Moderate impact 13.3%
12
11.4%
9
14.7%
16
29.5%
13
13.6%
3
15.4%
53
Major impact 13.3%
12
8.9%
7
18.3%
20
22.7%
10
22.7%
5
15.7%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
79
100.0%
109
100.0%
44
100.0%
22

344


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of 50,000 or more Suburb around a large city with a population of 50,000 or more TOTAL
No impact 58.8%
10
34.5%
10
56.0%
47
44.3%
27
38.2%
26
34.1%
31
43.1%
151
Minor impact 23.5%
4
20.7%
6
21.4%
18
24.6%
15
32.4%
22
27.5%
25
25.7%
90
Moderate impact 11.8%
2
20.7%
6
13.1%
11
16.4%
10
13.2%
9
17.6%
16
15.4%
54
Major impact 5.9%
1
24.1%
7
9.5%
8
14.8%
9
16.2%
11
20.9%
19
15.7%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
29
100.0%
84
100.0%
61
100.0%
68
100.0%
91

350


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
No impact 50.0%
1
18.2%
2
43.0%
37
41.4%
72
47.6%
30
42.3%
142
Minor impact 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
24.4%
21
29.3%
51
23.8%
15
26.2%
88
Moderate impact 0.0%
0
27.3%
3
15.1%
13
14.9%
26
17.5%
11
15.8%
53
Major impact 0.0%
0
54.5%
6
17.4%
15
14.4%
25
11.1%
7
15.8%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
11
100.0%
86
100.0%
174
100.0%
63

336