Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Orthodox Parishes

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


COUNSEL

How would you assess the impact of the 2008-2009 economic crisis on your parish in the following areas? Requests of parishioners for pastoral counseling
  1) No impact
  2) Minor impact
  3) Moderate impact
  4) Major impact

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No impact 148 42% 42% -.98
Minor impact 116 33% 75% .13
Moderate impact 69 19.6% 94.6% 1.23
Major impact 19 5.4% 100% 2.34

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 TOTAL
No impact 64.1%
59
52.6%
41
32.7%
35
11.4%
5
21.7%
5
42.2%
145
Minor impact 21.7%
20
33.3%
26
35.5%
38
50.0%
22
26.1%
6
32.6%
112
Moderate impact 12.0%
11
10.3%
8
27.1%
29
34.1%
15
26.1%
6
20.1%
69
Major impact 2.2%
2
3.8%
3
4.7%
5
4.5%
2
26.1%
6
5.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
78
100.0%
107
100.0%
44
100.0%
23

344


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of 50,000 or more Suburb around a large city with a population of 50,000 or more TOTAL
No impact 62.5%
10
69.0%
20
51.8%
43
32.8%
20
41.2%
28
28.7%
27
42.2%
148
Minor impact 25.0%
4
17.2%
5
24.1%
20
41.0%
25
33.8%
23
41.5%
39
33.0%
116
Moderate impact 12.5%
2
0.0%
0
20.5%
17
23.0%
14
20.6%
14
22.3%
21
19.4%
68
Major impact 0.0%
0
13.8%
4
3.6%
3
3.3%
2
4.4%
3
7.4%
7
5.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
29
100.0%
83
100.0%
61
100.0%
68
100.0%
94

351


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
No impact 50.0%
1
54.5%
6
37.2%
32
39.4%
69
45.2%
28
40.5%
136
Minor impact 0.0%
0
9.1%
1
34.9%
30
34.9%
61
35.5%
22
33.9%
114
Moderate impact 50.0%
1
18.2%
2
18.6%
16
21.7%
38
16.1%
10
19.9%
67
Major impact 0.0%
0
18.2%
2
9.3%
8
4.0%
7
3.2%
2
5.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
11
100.0%
86
100.0%
175
100.0%
62

336