Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Orthodox Parishes

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CASHNEED

How would you assess the impact of the 2008-2009 economic crisis on your parish in the following areas? Requests of parishioners for cash assistance
  1) No impact
  2) Minor impact
  3) Moderate impact
  4) Major impact

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No impact 129 36% 36% -1.06
Minor impact 138 38.5% 74.6% .04
Moderate impact 66 18.4% 93% 1.14
Major impact 25 7% 100% 2.24

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 TOTAL
No impact 63.4%
59
38.8%
31
26.4%
29
11.4%
5
13.0%
3
36.3%
127
Minor impact 30.1%
28
37.5%
30
42.7%
47
47.7%
21
26.1%
6
37.7%
132
Moderate impact 3.2%
3
18.8%
15
21.8%
24
36.4%
16
34.8%
8
18.9%
66
Major impact 3.2%
3
5.0%
4
9.1%
10
4.5%
2
26.1%
6
7.1%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
80
100.0%
110
100.0%
44
100.0%
23

350


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of 50,000 or more Suburb around a large city with a population of 50,000 or more TOTAL
No impact 56.3%
9
56.7%
17
45.2%
38
25.8%
16
35.7%
25
25.3%
24
36.1%
129
Minor impact 37.5%
6
26.7%
8
29.8%
25
51.6%
32
42.9%
30
37.9%
36
38.4%
137
Moderate impact 0.0%
0
10.0%
3
17.9%
15
19.4%
12
18.6%
13
24.2%
23
18.5%
66
Major impact 6.3%
1
6.7%
2
7.1%
6
3.2%
2
2.9%
2
12.6%
12
7.0%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
30
100.0%
84
100.0%
62
100.0%
70
100.0%
95

357


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
No impact 0.0%
0
36.4%
4
39.8%
35
30.9%
55
41.3%
26
35.1%
120
Minor impact 50.0%
1
18.2%
2
36.4%
32
41.0%
73
38.1%
24
38.6%
132
Moderate impact 50.0%
1
18.2%
2
17.0%
15
21.9%
39
12.7%
8
19.0%
65
Major impact 0.0%
0
27.3%
3
6.8%
6
6.2%
11
7.9%
5
7.3%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
11
100.0%
88
100.0%
178
100.0%
63

342