Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Orthodox Parishes

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


HOUSNEED

How would you assess the impact of the 2008-2009 economic crisis on your parish in the following areas? Requests of parishioners for emergency housing
  1) No impact
  2) Minor impact
  3) Moderate impact
  4) Major impact

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No impact 256 71.9% 71.9% -.55
Minor impact 74 20.8% 92.7% .91
Moderate impact 18 5.1% 97.8% 2.36
Major impact 8 2.2% 100% 3.82

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 TOTAL
No impact 87.1%
81
78.5%
62
66.1%
72
59.1%
26
34.8%
8
71.6%
249
Minor impact 10.8%
10
20.3%
16
27.5%
30
22.7%
10
30.4%
7
21.0%
73
Moderate impact 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
5.5%
6
15.9%
7
17.4%
4
5.2%
18
Major impact 2.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
2.3%
1
17.4%
4
2.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
79
100.0%
109
100.0%
44
100.0%
23

348


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of 50,000 or more Suburb around a large city with a population of 50,000 or more TOTAL
No impact 87.5%
14
79.3%
23
81.0%
68
69.4%
43
74.3%
52
59.6%
56
72.1%
256
Minor impact 12.5%
2
13.8%
4
11.9%
10
27.4%
17
18.6%
13
28.7%
27
20.6%
73
Moderate impact 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.0%
5
3.2%
2
5.7%
4
7.4%
7
5.1%
18
Major impact 0.0%
0
6.9%
2
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
4.3%
4
2.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
29
100.0%
84
100.0%
62
100.0%
70
100.0%
94

355


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
No impact 50.0%
1
54.5%
6
73.9%
65
67.8%
120
77.4%
48
70.6%
240
Minor impact 50.0%
1
18.2%
2
17.0%
15
24.3%
43
21.0%
13
21.8%
74
Moderate impact 0.0%
0
9.1%
1
4.5%
4
7.3%
13
0.0%
0
5.3%
18
Major impact 0.0%
0
18.2%
2
4.5%
4
0.6%
1
1.6%
1
2.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
11
100.0%
88
100.0%
177
100.0%
62

340