Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Orthodox Parishes

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


NOWORK

How would you assess the impact of the 2008-2009 economic crisis on your parish in the following areas? Unemployment among your parish members
  1) No impact
  2) Minor impact
  3) Moderate impact
  4) Major impact

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No impact 65 18.1% 18.1% -1.47
Minor impact 174 48.5% 66.6% -.28
Moderate impact 90 25.1% 91.6% .9
Major impact 30 8.4% 100% 2.09

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 TOTAL
No impact 39.4%
37
18.5%
15
9.2%
10
4.5%
2
4.3%
1
18.5%
65
Minor impact 37.2%
35
56.8%
46
48.6%
53
54.5%
24
43.5%
10
47.9%
168
Moderate impact 18.1%
17
17.3%
14
31.2%
34
34.1%
15
34.8%
8
25.1%
88
Major impact 5.3%
5
7.4%
6
11.0%
12
6.8%
3
17.4%
4
8.5%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
81
100.0%
109
100.0%
44
100.0%
23

351


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of 50,000 or more Suburb around a large city with a population of 50,000 or more TOTAL
No impact 43.8%
7
30.0%
9
26.2%
22
11.3%
7
19.7%
14
6.3%
6
18.2%
65
Minor impact 31.3%
5
50.0%
15
51.2%
43
54.8%
34
53.5%
38
41.1%
39
48.6%
174
Moderate impact 12.5%
2
13.3%
4
20.2%
17
25.8%
16
22.5%
16
35.8%
34
24.9%
89
Major impact 12.5%
2
6.7%
2
2.4%
2
8.1%
5
4.2%
3
16.8%
16
8.4%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
30
100.0%
84
100.0%
62
100.0%
71
100.0%
95

358


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
No impact 0.0%
0
18.2%
2
20.5%
18
15.6%
28
19.0%
12
17.5%
60
Minor impact 0.0%
0
27.3%
3
50.0%
44
48.0%
86
55.6%
35
49.0%
168
Moderate impact 50.0%
1
36.4%
4
21.6%
19
28.5%
51
17.5%
11
25.1%
86
Major impact 50.0%
1
18.2%
2
8.0%
7
7.8%
14
7.9%
5
8.5%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
11
100.0%
88
100.0%
179
100.0%
63

343