Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Orthodox Parishes

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


ORGAN

How often are the following a part of your parish's regular weekend worship services? Organ.
  1) Never
  2) Seldom
  3) Sometimes
  4) Often
  5) Always

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 233 64.9% 64.9% -.69
Seldom 10 2.8% 67.7% -.09
Sometimes 12 3.3% 71% .51
Often 38 10.6% 81.6% 1.12
Always 66 18.4% 100% 1.72

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 TOTAL
Never 83.9%
78
82.9%
68
54.6%
59
42.2%
19
21.7%
5
65.2%
229
Seldom 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
4.6%
5
2.2%
1
13.0%
3
2.8%
10
Sometimes 3.2%
3
2.4%
2
2.8%
3
2.2%
1
8.7%
2
3.1%
11
Often 4.3%
4
6.1%
5
15.7%
17
13.3%
6
26.1%
6
10.8%
38
Always 7.5%
7
8.5%
7
22.2%
24
40.0%
18
30.4%
7
17.9%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
82
100.0%
108
100.0%
45
100.0%
23

351


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of 50,000 or more Suburb around a large city with a population of 50,000 or more TOTAL
Never 87.5%
14
80.0%
24
67.5%
56
61.3%
38
63.4%
45
58.9%
56
65.3%
233
Seldom 0.0%
0
3.3%
1
1.2%
1
1.6%
1
1.4%
1
6.3%
6
2.8%
10
Sometimes 0.0%
0
3.3%
1
3.6%
3
6.5%
4
2.8%
2
2.1%
2
3.4%
12
Often 0.0%
0
3.3%
1
12.0%
10
11.3%
7
11.3%
8
11.6%
11
10.4%
37
Always 12.5%
2
10.0%
3
15.7%
13
19.4%
12
21.1%
15
21.1%
20
18.2%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
30
100.0%
83
100.0%
62
100.0%
71
100.0%
95

357


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Never 50.0%
1
63.6%
7
52.8%
47
62.9%
112
83.9%
52
64.0%
219
Seldom 0.0%
0
9.1%
1
3.4%
3
3.4%
6
0.0%
0
2.9%
10
Sometimes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
6
2.8%
5
1.6%
1
3.5%
12
Often 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.9%
15
11.2%
20
4.8%
3
11.1%
38
Always 50.0%
1
27.3%
3
20.2%
18
19.7%
35
9.7%
6
18.4%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
11
100.0%
89
100.0%
178
100.0%
62

342