Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Orthodox Parishes

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


WRSHAD

How adequate are the following for the current needs of your parish? Space for worship
  1) Much less than we need
  2) Slightly less than we need
  3) Just about right
  4) Slightly more than we need
  5) Much more than we need

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Much less than we need 36 9.9% 9.9% -1.91
Slightly less than we need 60 16.4% 26.3% -.95
Just about right 171 46.8% 73.2% .01
Slightly more than we need 67 18.4% 91.5% .97
Much more than we need 31 8.5% 100% 1.93

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 TOTAL
Much less than we need 4.2%
4
8.4%
7
11.8%
13
11.1%
5
30.4%
7
10.1%
36
Slightly less than we need 13.5%
13
14.5%
12
19.1%
21
17.8%
8
13.0%
3
16.0%
57
Just about right 39.6%
38
45.8%
38
47.3%
52
62.2%
28
43.5%
10
46.5%
166
Slightly more than we need 26.0%
25
25.3%
21
15.5%
17
6.7%
3
4.3%
1
18.8%
67
Much more than we need 16.7%
16
6.0%
5
6.4%
7
2.2%
1
8.7%
2
8.7%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
83
100.0%
110
100.0%
45
100.0%
23

357


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of 50,000 or more Suburb around a large city with a population of 50,000 or more TOTAL
Much less than we need 5.6%
1
3.3%
1
5.9%
5
12.5%
8
9.7%
7
14.7%
14
9.9%
36
Slightly less than we need 11.1%
2
20.0%
6
16.5%
14
15.6%
10
18.1%
13
15.8%
15
16.5%
60
Just about right 50.0%
9
40.0%
12
51.8%
44
43.8%
28
50.0%
36
44.2%
42
47.0%
171
Slightly more than we need 27.8%
5
23.3%
7
20.0%
17
20.3%
13
9.7%
7
18.9%
18
18.4%
67
Much more than we need 5.6%
1
13.3%
4
5.9%
5
7.8%
5
12.5%
9
6.3%
6
8.2%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
30
100.0%
85
100.0%
64
100.0%
72
100.0%
95

364


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Much less than we need 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.0%
10
12.1%
22
4.8%
3
10.0%
35
Slightly less than we need 0.0%
0
18.2%
2
12.1%
11
16.5%
30
23.8%
15
16.6%
58
Just about right 50.0%
1
36.4%
4
44.0%
40
51.6%
94
44.4%
28
47.9%
167
Slightly more than we need 0.0%
0
36.4%
4
19.8%
18
15.4%
28
17.5%
11
17.5%
61
Much more than we need 50.0%
1
9.1%
1
13.2%
12
4.4%
8
9.5%
6
8.0%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
11
100.0%
91
100.0%
182
100.0%
63

349