Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Orthodox Parishes

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


PRKAD

How adequate are the following for the current needs of your parish? Space for parking
  1) Much less than we need
  2) Slightly less than we need
  3) Just about right
  4) Slightly more than we need
  5) Much more than we need

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Much less than we need 89 24.6% 24.6% -1.34
Slightly less than we need 75 20.7% 45.3% -.46
Just about right 138 38.1% 83.4% .42
Slightly more than we need 40 11% 94.5% 1.3
Much more than we need 20 5.5% 100% 2.18

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 TOTAL
Much less than we need 20.0%
19
19.3%
16
29.1%
32
29.5%
13
39.1%
9
25.1%
89
Slightly less than we need 15.8%
15
22.9%
19
22.7%
25
18.2%
8
26.1%
6
20.6%
73
Just about right 45.3%
43
39.8%
33
33.6%
37
31.8%
14
26.1%
6
37.5%
133
Slightly more than we need 13.7%
13
12.0%
10
10.0%
11
13.6%
6
0.0%
0
11.3%
40
Much more than we need 5.3%
5
6.0%
5
4.5%
5
6.8%
3
8.7%
2
5.6%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
83
100.0%
110
100.0%
44
100.0%
23

355


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of 50,000 or more Suburb around a large city with a population of 50,000 or more TOTAL
Much less than we need 11.1%
2
23.3%
7
15.5%
13
34.9%
22
35.2%
25
21.1%
20
24.7%
89
Slightly less than we need 27.8%
5
26.7%
8
23.8%
20
17.5%
11
18.3%
13
18.9%
18
20.8%
75
Just about right 44.4%
8
36.7%
11
47.6%
40
33.3%
21
36.6%
26
32.6%
31
38.0%
137
Slightly more than we need 16.7%
3
10.0%
3
7.1%
6
7.9%
5
7.0%
5
18.9%
18
11.1%
40
Much more than we need 0.0%
0
3.3%
1
6.0%
5
6.3%
4
2.8%
2
8.4%
8
5.5%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
30
100.0%
84
100.0%
63
100.0%
71
100.0%
95

361


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Much less than we need 0.0%
0
18.2%
2
18.7%
17
26.7%
48
27.0%
17
24.2%
84
Slightly less than we need 0.0%
0
36.4%
4
14.3%
13
23.3%
42
20.6%
13
20.7%
72
Just about right 50.0%
1
36.4%
4
44.0%
40
35.6%
64
38.1%
24
38.3%
133
Slightly more than we need 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
13
10.0%
18
11.1%
7
11.0%
38
Much more than we need 50.0%
1
9.1%
1
8.8%
8
4.4%
8
3.2%
2
5.8%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
11
100.0%
91
100.0%
180
100.0%
63

347