Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Orthodox Parishes

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


ORTHDEN

To which Orthodox Church does your parish belong?
  1) Greek Orthodox Archdiocese of America [GOA]
  2) Orthodox Church in America [OCA]
  3) Antiochian Orthodox Christian Archdiocese [AOCA]

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Greek Orthodox Archdiocese of America [GOA] 160 43.5% 43.5% -1.01
Orthodox Church in America [OCA] 123 33.4% 76.9% .26
Antiochian Orthodox Christian Archdiocese [AOCA] 85 23.1% 100% 1.52

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 TOTAL
Greek Orthodox Archdiocese of America [GOA] 20.8%
20
30.1%
25
51.4%
57
67.4%
31
82.6%
19
42.3%
152
Orthodox Church in America [OCA] 57.3%
55
39.8%
33
26.1%
29
13.0%
6
0.0%
0
34.3%
123
Antiochian Orthodox Christian Archdiocese [AOCA] 21.9%
21
30.1%
25
22.5%
25
19.6%
9
17.4%
4
23.4%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
83
100.0%
111
100.0%
46
100.0%
23

359


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of 50,000 or more Suburb around a large city with a population of 50,000 or more TOTAL
Greek Orthodox Archdiocese of America [GOA] 16.7%
3
30.0%
9
45.9%
39
44.6%
29
44.4%
32
47.9%
46
43.2%
158
Orthodox Church in America [OCA] 61.1%
11
40.0%
12
32.9%
28
32.3%
21
33.3%
24
28.1%
27
33.6%
123
Antiochian Orthodox Christian Archdiocese [AOCA] 22.2%
4
30.0%
9
21.2%
18
23.1%
15
22.2%
16
24.0%
23
23.2%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
30
100.0%
85
100.0%
65
100.0%
72
100.0%
96

366


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Greek Orthodox Archdiocese of America [GOA] 66.7%
2
54.5%
6
52.7%
48
48.1%
88
20.6%
13
44.7%
157
Orthodox Church in America [OCA] 0.0%
0
36.4%
4
27.5%
25
31.1%
57
42.9%
27
32.2%
113
Antiochian Orthodox Christian Archdiocese [AOCA] 33.3%
1
9.1%
1
19.8%
18
20.8%
38
36.5%
23
23.1%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
11
100.0%
91
100.0%
183
100.0%
63

351