Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Orthodox Parishes

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


I-ATTEND

So far in 2010 and for the past 5 years, estimate the average attendance at your regular weekend worship services. If you have more than one weekend worship service, estimate the attendance for all weekend services combined: 2010 (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) 0-50
  2) 51-100
  3) 101-250
  4) 251-400
  5) 401-800

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0-50 96 26.7% 26.7% -1.25
51-100 83 23.1% 49.9% -.41
101-250 111 30.9% 80.8% .43
251-400 46 12.8% 93.6% 1.26
401-800 23 6.4% 100% 2.1

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 TOTAL
0-50 100.0%
96
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
26.7%
96
51-100 0.0%
0
100.0%
83
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.1%
83
101-250 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
111
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
30.9%
111
251-400 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
46
0.0%
0
12.8%
46
401-800 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
23
6.4%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
83
100.0%
111
100.0%
46
100.0%
23

359


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of 50,000 or more Suburb around a large city with a population of 50,000 or more TOTAL
0-50 44.4%
8
51.7%
15
31.8%
27
25.8%
16
24.3%
17
14.0%
13
26.9%
96
51-100 33.3%
6
34.5%
10
31.8%
27
19.4%
12
25.7%
18
10.8%
10
23.2%
83
101-250 22.2%
4
3.4%
1
24.7%
21
37.1%
23
25.7%
18
46.2%
43
30.8%
110
251-400 0.0%
0
3.4%
1
7.1%
6
14.5%
9
15.7%
11
19.4%
18
12.6%
45
401-800 0.0%
0
6.9%
2
4.7%
4
3.2%
2
8.6%
6
9.7%
9
6.4%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
29
100.0%
85
100.0%
62
100.0%
70
100.0%
93

357


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
0-50 0.0%
0
36.4%
4
23.9%
21
27.0%
48
25.4%
16
26.0%
89
51-100 0.0%
0
27.3%
3
22.7%
20
19.7%
35
30.2%
19
22.5%
77
101-250 100.0%
2
27.3%
3
28.4%
25
30.9%
55
36.5%
23
31.6%
108
251-400 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.3%
17
13.5%
24
6.3%
4
13.2%
45
401-800 0.0%
0
9.1%
1
5.7%
5
9.0%
16
1.6%
1
6.7%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
11
100.0%
88
100.0%
178
100.0%
63

342