Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Orthodox Parishes

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


I-SIZPLACE

How would you describe the location of your church building? (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Rural area or open country
  2) Village or town with a population of less than 10,000
  3) Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000
  4) Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of 10,000 to 50,000
  5) Older residential area of a large city with a population of 50,000 or more
  6) Suburb around a large city with a population of 50,000 or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Rural area or open country 18 4.9% 4.9% -2.13
Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 30 8.2% 13.1% -1.46
Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 85 23.2% 36.3% -.79
Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 65 17.8% 54.1% -.12
Older residential area of a large city with a population of 50,000 or more 72 19.7% 73.8% .55
Suburb around a large city with a population of 50,000 or more 96 26.2% 100% 1.22

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 TOTAL
Rural area or open country 8.3%
8
7.2%
6
3.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
18
Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 15.6%
15
12.0%
10
0.9%
1
2.2%
1
8.7%
2
8.1%
29
Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 28.1%
27
32.5%
27
19.1%
21
13.3%
6
17.4%
4
23.8%
85
Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 16.7%
16
14.5%
12
20.9%
23
20.0%
9
8.7%
2
17.4%
62
Older residential area of a large city with a population of 50,000 or more 17.7%
17
21.7%
18
16.4%
18
24.4%
11
26.1%
6
19.6%
70
Suburb around a large city with a population of 50,000 or more 13.5%
13
12.0%
10
39.1%
43
40.0%
18
39.1%
9
26.1%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
83
100.0%
110
100.0%
45
100.0%
23

357


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of 50,000 or more Suburb around a large city with a population of 50,000 or more TOTAL
Rural area or open country 100.0%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.9%
18
Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 0.0%
0
100.0%
30
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.2%
30
Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
85
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.2%
85
Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
65
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.8%
65
Older residential area of a large city with a population of 50,000 or more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
72
0.0%
0
19.7%
72
Suburb around a large city with a population of 50,000 or more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
96
26.2%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
30
100.0%
85
100.0%
65
100.0%
72
100.0%
96

366


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Rural area or open country 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
6
3.8%
7
3.2%
2
4.3%
15
Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 0.0%
0
36.4%
4
8.9%
8
6.6%
12
9.5%
6
8.6%
30
Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 33.3%
1
36.4%
4
17.8%
16
20.2%
37
34.9%
22
22.9%
80
Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 33.3%
1
9.1%
1
21.1%
19
16.4%
30
17.5%
11
17.7%
62
Older residential area of a large city with a population of 50,000 or more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.9%
17
23.0%
42
15.9%
10
19.7%
69
Suburb around a large city with a population of 50,000 or more 33.3%
1
18.2%
2
26.7%
24
30.1%
55
19.0%
12
26.9%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
11
100.0%
90
100.0%
183
100.0%
63

350