Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Orthodox Parishes

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


DRUMS

How often are the following a part of your parish's regular weekend worship services? Drums or other percussion instruments.
  1) Never
  4) Often

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 348 99.4% 99.4% -.08
Seldom 2 .6% 100% 13.2

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 TOTAL
Never 100.0%
93
100.0%
79
98.1%
102
100.0%
44
100.0%
22
99.4%
340
Seldom 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Sometimes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Often 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Always 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
79
100.0%
104
100.0%
44
100.0%
22

342


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of 50,000 or more Suburb around a large city with a population of 50,000 or more TOTAL
Never 100.0%
16
100.0%
30
100.0%
80
96.7%
59
100.0%
68
100.0%
93
99.4%
346
Seldom 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Sometimes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Often 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Always 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
30
100.0%
80
100.0%
61
100.0%
68
100.0%
93

348


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Never 100.0%
2
90.9%
10
100.0%
88
99.4%
171
100.0%
60
99.4%
331
Seldom 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Sometimes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Often 0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Always 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
11
100.0%
88
100.0%
172
100.0%
60

333