Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Orthodox Parishes

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


SCREEN

How often are the following a part of your parish's regular weekend worship services? Visual projection equipment.
  1) Never
  2) Seldom
  3) Sometimes
  4) Often
  5) Always

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 336 96.3% 96.3% -.17
Seldom 7 2% 98.3% 2.28
Sometimes 3 .9% 99.1% 4.72
Often 1 .3% 99.4% 7.17
Always 2 .6% 100% 9.61

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 TOTAL
Never 100.0%
93
97.5%
77
96.1%
99
93.2%
41
81.8%
18
96.2%
328
Seldom 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
2.9%
3
4.5%
2
4.5%
1
2.1%
7
Sometimes 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
1.0%
1
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
Often 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
0.3%
1
Always 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
2
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
79
100.0%
103
100.0%
44
100.0%
22

341


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of 50,000 or more Suburb around a large city with a population of 50,000 or more TOTAL
Never 93.8%
15
100.0%
30
98.8%
79
91.8%
56
98.5%
67
94.6%
87
96.3%
334
Seldom 6.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
4.9%
3
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
2.0%
7
Sometimes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.9%
3
Often 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.3%
1
Always 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
30
100.0%
80
100.0%
61
100.0%
68
100.0%
92

347


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Never 100.0%
2
100.0%
11
93.2%
82
95.9%
165
100.0%
60
96.1%
320
Seldom 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
3
2.3%
4
0.0%
0
2.1%
7
Sometimes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
Often 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Always 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
11
100.0%
88
100.0%
172
100.0%
60

333