Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Orthodox Parishes

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


KNEEL

How often are the following a part of your parish's regular weekend worship services? Kneeling by the parishioners.
  1) Never
  2) Seldom
  3) Sometimes
  4) Often
  5) Always

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 34 9.5% 9.5% -1.89
Seldom 54 15% 24.5% -1.11
Sometimes 92 25.6% 50.1% -.33
Often 84 23.4% 73.5% .45
Always 95 26.5% 100% 1.23

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 TOTAL
Never 16.8%
16
13.4%
11
4.6%
5
2.3%
1
4.5%
1
9.7%
34
Seldom 21.1%
20
19.5%
16
9.3%
10
13.6%
6
9.1%
2
15.4%
54
Sometimes 25.3%
24
31.7%
26
28.7%
31
15.9%
7
13.6%
3
25.9%
91
Often 18.9%
18
22.0%
18
25.9%
28
29.5%
13
22.7%
5
23.4%
82
Always 17.9%
17
13.4%
11
31.5%
34
38.6%
17
50.0%
11
25.6%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
82
100.0%
108
100.0%
44
100.0%
22

351


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of 50,000 or more Suburb around a large city with a population of 50,000 or more TOTAL
Never 23.5%
4
10.0%
3
14.5%
12
9.4%
6
2.8%
2
7.6%
7
9.5%
34
Seldom 11.8%
2
10.0%
3
15.7%
13
9.4%
6
23.9%
17
14.1%
13
15.1%
54
Sometimes 35.3%
6
23.3%
7
28.9%
24
23.4%
15
31.0%
22
19.6%
18
25.8%
92
Often 11.8%
2
40.0%
12
16.9%
14
29.7%
19
12.7%
9
28.3%
26
23.0%
82
Always 17.6%
3
16.7%
5
24.1%
20
28.1%
18
29.6%
21
30.4%
28
26.6%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
30
100.0%
83
100.0%
64
100.0%
71
100.0%
92

357


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
27.3%
3
7.9%
7
7.9%
14
9.7%
6
8.8%
30
Seldom 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.1%
9
18.0%
32
14.5%
9
14.6%
50
Sometimes 0.0%
0
9.1%
1
23.6%
21
23.6%
42
35.5%
22
25.1%
86
Often 50.0%
1
36.4%
4
25.8%
23
22.5%
40
22.6%
14
24.0%
82
Always 50.0%
1
27.3%
3
32.6%
29
28.1%
50
17.7%
11
27.5%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
11
100.0%
89
100.0%
178
100.0%
62

342