Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Orthodox Parishes

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


COMMUN

How often are the following a part of your parish's regular weekend worship services? Eucharist.
  1) Never
  2) Seldom
  3) Sometimes
  4) Often
  5) Always

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 2 .5% .5% -8.09
Seldom 1 .3% .8% -5.99
Sometimes 2 .5% 1.4% -3.88
Often 42 11.5% 12.9% -1.77
Always 317 87.1% 100% .33

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 TOTAL
Never 1.1%
1
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Seldom 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Sometimes 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Often 16.8%
16
12.0%
10
10.0%
11
4.3%
2
13.6%
3
11.8%
42
Always 82.1%
78
85.5%
71
89.1%
98
95.7%
44
86.4%
19
87.1%
310
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
83
100.0%
110
100.0%
46
100.0%
22

356


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of 50,000 or more Suburb around a large city with a population of 50,000 or more TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Seldom 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Sometimes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Often 25.0%
4
13.3%
4
11.8%
10
15.6%
10
9.9%
7
7.3%
7
11.6%
42
Always 75.0%
12
86.7%
26
88.2%
75
81.3%
52
85.9%
61
92.7%
89
87.0%
315
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
30
100.0%
85
100.0%
64
100.0%
71
100.0%
96

362


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Seldom 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Sometimes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Often 50.0%
1
27.3%
3
7.7%
7
11.0%
20
9.5%
6
10.6%
37
Always 50.0%
1
72.7%
8
87.9%
80
88.4%
160
90.5%
57
87.9%
306
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
11
100.0%
91
100.0%
181
100.0%
63

348