Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Orthodox Parishes

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


KIDREAD

How often are the following a part of your parish's regular weekend worship services? Reading or performing by children or youth.
  1) Never
  2) Seldom
  3) Sometimes
  4) Often
  5) Always

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 68 18.8% 18.8% -1.44
Seldom 90 24.9% 43.8% -.6
Sometimes 107 29.6% 73.4% .24
Often 69 19.1% 92.5% 1.08
Always 27 7.5% 100% 1.92

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 TOTAL
Never 34.0%
32
22.0%
18
10.9%
12
6.8%
3
8.7%
2
19.0%
67
Seldom 24.5%
23
30.5%
25
27.3%
30
22.7%
10
4.3%
1
25.2%
89
Sometimes 20.2%
19
29.3%
24
32.7%
36
40.9%
18
30.4%
7
29.5%
104
Often 18.1%
17
12.2%
10
20.9%
23
22.7%
10
34.8%
8
19.3%
68
Always 3.2%
3
6.1%
5
8.2%
9
6.8%
3
21.7%
5
7.1%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
82
100.0%
110
100.0%
44
100.0%
23

353


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of 50,000 or more Suburb around a large city with a population of 50,000 or more TOTAL
Never 37.5%
6
20.0%
6
23.8%
20
17.2%
11
21.1%
15
10.5%
10
18.9%
68
Seldom 37.5%
6
20.0%
6
22.6%
19
35.9%
23
22.5%
16
20.0%
19
24.7%
89
Sometimes 6.3%
1
30.0%
9
31.0%
26
26.6%
17
26.8%
19
36.8%
35
29.7%
107
Often 12.5%
2
23.3%
7
16.7%
14
15.6%
10
25.4%
18
18.9%
18
19.2%
69
Always 6.3%
1
6.7%
2
6.0%
5
4.7%
3
4.2%
3
13.7%
13
7.5%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
30
100.0%
84
100.0%
64
100.0%
71
100.0%
95

360


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
9.1%
1
18.9%
17
14.4%
26
32.8%
20
18.6%
64
Seldom 0.0%
0
18.2%
2
22.2%
20
24.3%
44
31.1%
19
24.6%
85
Sometimes 50.0%
1
54.5%
6
33.3%
30
30.4%
55
19.7%
12
30.1%
104
Often 50.0%
1
9.1%
1
20.0%
18
19.9%
36
14.8%
9
18.8%
65
Always 0.0%
0
9.1%
1
5.6%
5
11.0%
20
1.6%
1
7.8%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
11
100.0%
90
100.0%
181
100.0%
61

345