Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Orthodox Parishes

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


REVERENT

How well do the following describe your parish's major regular weekend worship service? Reverent.
  2) Slightly
  3) Somewhat
  4) Quite well
  5) Very well

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Slightly 2 .6% .6% -4.81
Somewhat 9 2.5% 3.1% -3.01
Quite well 96 26.7% 29.8% -1.2
Very well 252 70.2% 100% .6

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 TOTAL
Slightly 0.0%
0
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Somewhat 6.5%
6
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
2.3%
8
Quite well 24.7%
23
24.4%
20
28.7%
31
34.1%
15
26.1%
6
27.1%
95
Very well 68.8%
64
72.0%
59
71.3%
77
65.9%
29
69.6%
16
70.0%
245
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
82
100.0%
108
100.0%
44
100.0%
23

350


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of 50,000 or more Suburb around a large city with a population of 50,000 or more TOTAL
Slightly 6.3%
1
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Somewhat 6.3%
1
10.0%
3
1.2%
1
3.2%
2
1.4%
1
1.1%
1
2.5%
9
Quite well 18.8%
3
23.3%
7
23.8%
20
27.0%
17
40.0%
28
21.1%
20
26.5%
95
Very well 68.8%
11
63.3%
19
75.0%
63
69.8%
44
58.6%
41
77.9%
74
70.4%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
30
100.0%
84
100.0%
63
100.0%
70
100.0%
95

358


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Slightly 0.0%
0
9.1%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Somewhat 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.6%
4
1.7%
3
1.6%
1
2.3%
8
Quite well 0.0%
0
45.5%
5
28.7%
25
30.2%
54
11.1%
7
26.5%
91
Very well 100.0%
3
45.5%
5
65.5%
57
68.2%
122
87.3%
55
70.6%
242
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
11
100.0%
87
100.0%
179
100.0%
63

343