Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Orthodox Parishes

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


GODTHERE

How well do the following describe your parish's major regular weekend worship service? Filled with a sense of God's presence.
  2) Slightly
  3) Somewhat
  4) Quite well
  5) Very well

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Slightly 4 1.1% 1.1% -4.12
Somewhat 18 5% 6.1% -2.55
Quite well 89 24.7% 30.8% -.97
Very well 249 69.2% 100% .6

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 TOTAL
Slightly 1.1%
1
3.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
Somewhat 7.4%
7
2.4%
2
4.6%
5
6.8%
3
4.3%
1
5.1%
18
Quite well 30.9%
29
20.5%
17
23.1%
25
29.5%
13
13.0%
3
24.7%
87
Very well 60.6%
57
73.5%
61
72.2%
78
63.6%
28
82.6%
19
69.0%
243
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
83
100.0%
108
100.0%
44
100.0%
23

352


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of 50,000 or more Suburb around a large city with a population of 50,000 or more TOTAL
Slightly 5.9%
1
3.3%
1
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
Somewhat 5.9%
1
13.3%
4
4.8%
4
3.2%
2
4.2%
3
4.3%
4
5.0%
18
Quite well 29.4%
5
30.0%
9
15.5%
13
28.6%
18
32.4%
23
22.3%
21
24.8%
89
Very well 58.8%
10
53.3%
16
78.6%
66
68.3%
43
62.0%
44
73.4%
69
69.1%
248
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
30
100.0%
84
100.0%
63
100.0%
71
100.0%
94

359


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Slightly 0.0%
0
9.1%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.9%
3
Somewhat 0.0%
0
9.1%
1
5.6%
5
6.1%
11
1.6%
1
5.2%
18
Quite well 0.0%
0
18.2%
2
30.0%
27
25.1%
45
16.1%
10
24.4%
84
Very well 100.0%
2
63.6%
7
63.3%
57
68.7%
123
80.6%
50
69.5%
239
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
11
100.0%
90
100.0%
179
100.0%
62

344