Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Orthodox Parishes

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


JOYFUL

How well do the following describe your parish's major regular weekend worship service? Joyful.
  1) Not at all
  2) Slightly
  3) Somewhat
  4) Quite well
  5) Very well

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 3 .8% .8% -3.89
Slightly 6 1.7% 2.5% -2.68
Somewhat 56 15.6% 18.1% -1.47
Quite well 140 39% 57.1% -.26
Very well 154 42.9% 100% .95

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 TOTAL
Not at all 2.1%
2
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
Slightly 3.2%
3
1.2%
1
0.9%
1
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
6
Somewhat 17.0%
16
21.7%
18
13.9%
15
13.6%
6
0.0%
0
15.7%
55
Quite well 47.9%
45
32.5%
27
38.0%
41
38.6%
17
36.4%
8
39.3%
138
Very well 29.8%
28
43.4%
36
47.2%
51
45.5%
20
63.6%
14
42.5%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
83
100.0%
108
100.0%
44
100.0%
22

351


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of 50,000 or more Suburb around a large city with a population of 50,000 or more TOTAL
Not at all 0.0%
0
3.3%
1
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
Slightly 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
3.2%
2
2.8%
2
1.1%
1
1.7%
6
Somewhat 23.5%
4
20.0%
6
15.5%
13
21.0%
13
15.5%
11
9.6%
9
15.6%
56
Quite well 17.6%
3
50.0%
15
36.9%
31
35.5%
22
49.3%
35
35.1%
33
38.8%
139
Very well 58.8%
10
26.7%
8
44.0%
37
40.3%
25
32.4%
23
54.3%
51
43.0%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
30
100.0%
84
100.0%
62
100.0%
71
100.0%
94

358


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Not at all 0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Slightly 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
2.8%
5
0.0%
0
1.7%
6
Somewhat 0.0%
0
18.2%
2
19.1%
17
14.0%
25
14.5%
9
15.5%
53
Quite well 0.0%
0
54.5%
6
41.6%
37
40.8%
73
32.3%
20
39.7%
136
Very well 100.0%
2
18.2%
2
38.2%
34
41.9%
75
53.2%
33
42.6%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
11
100.0%
89
100.0%
179
100.0%
62

343