Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Orthodox Parishes

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


INNOVATE

How well do the following describe your parish's major regular weekend worship service? Innovative.
  1) Not at all
  2) Slightly
  3) Somewhat
  4) Quite well
  5) Very well

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 176 50.7% 50.7% -.81
Slightly 63 18.2% 68.9% -.01
Somewhat 59 17% 85.9% .79
Quite well 27 7.8% 93.7% 1.59
Very well 22 6.3% 100% 2.39

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 TOTAL
Not at all 60.0%
54
66.7%
54
48.6%
51
27.9%
12
20.0%
4
51.6%
175
Slightly 14.4%
13
14.8%
12
17.1%
18
32.6%
14
30.0%
6
18.6%
63
Somewhat 18.9%
17
8.6%
7
17.1%
18
23.3%
10
15.0%
3
16.2%
55
Quite well 3.3%
3
3.7%
3
10.5%
11
7.0%
3
30.0%
6
7.7%
26
Very well 3.3%
3
6.2%
5
6.7%
7
9.3%
4
5.0%
1
5.9%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
81
100.0%
105
100.0%
43
100.0%
20

339


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of 50,000 or more Suburb around a large city with a population of 50,000 or more TOTAL
Not at all 50.0%
8
39.3%
11
52.5%
42
47.5%
29
61.8%
42
47.3%
44
50.9%
176
Slightly 18.8%
3
10.7%
3
22.5%
18
27.9%
17
10.3%
7
16.1%
15
18.2%
63
Somewhat 0.0%
0
28.6%
8
13.8%
11
13.1%
8
19.1%
13
19.4%
18
16.8%
58
Quite well 18.8%
3
7.1%
2
5.0%
4
8.2%
5
7.4%
5
8.6%
8
7.8%
27
Very well 12.5%
2
14.3%
4
6.3%
5
3.3%
2
1.5%
1
8.6%
8
6.4%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
28
100.0%
80
100.0%
61
100.0%
68
100.0%
93

346


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Not at all 50.0%
1
45.5%
5
38.8%
33
48.9%
86
71.2%
42
50.2%
167
Slightly 0.0%
0
36.4%
4
21.2%
18
16.5%
29
15.3%
9
18.0%
60
Somewhat 50.0%
1
9.1%
1
20.0%
17
18.8%
33
10.2%
6
17.4%
58
Quite well 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.9%
11
8.0%
14
1.7%
1
7.8%
26
Very well 0.0%
0
9.1%
1
7.1%
6
8.0%
14
1.7%
1
6.6%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
11
100.0%
85
100.0%
176
100.0%
59

333