Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Orthodox Parishes

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


THOUGHT

How well do the following describe your parish's major regular weekend worship service? Thought-provoking.
  1) Not at all
  2) Slightly
  3) Somewhat
  4) Quite well
  5) Very well

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 8 2.3% 2.3% -3.25
Slightly 9 2.5% 4.8% -2.19
Somewhat 71 20.1% 24.9% -1.13
Quite well 127 36% 60.9% -.08
Very well 138 39.1% 100% .98

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 TOTAL
Not at all 5.4%
5
1.2%
1
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
8
Slightly 2.2%
2
3.7%
3
3.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
9
Somewhat 27.2%
25
15.9%
13
17.9%
19
20.9%
9
13.6%
3
20.0%
69
Quite well 32.6%
30
40.2%
33
33.0%
35
41.9%
18
40.9%
9
36.2%
125
Very well 32.6%
30
39.0%
32
43.4%
46
37.2%
16
45.5%
10
38.8%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
82
100.0%
106
100.0%
43
100.0%
22

345


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of 50,000 or more Suburb around a large city with a population of 50,000 or more TOTAL
Not at all 0.0%
0
3.3%
1
1.2%
1
1.6%
1
5.8%
4
1.1%
1
2.3%
8
Slightly 0.0%
0
6.7%
2
1.2%
1
3.3%
2
1.4%
1
3.2%
3
2.6%
9
Somewhat 12.5%
2
16.7%
5
22.9%
19
21.3%
13
20.3%
14
19.4%
18
20.2%
71
Quite well 56.3%
9
36.7%
11
34.9%
29
42.6%
26
37.7%
26
26.9%
25
35.8%
126
Very well 31.3%
5
36.7%
11
39.8%
33
31.1%
19
34.8%
24
49.5%
46
39.2%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
30
100.0%
83
100.0%
61
100.0%
69
100.0%
93

352


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Not at all 0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
6
0.0%
0
2.1%
7
Slightly 0.0%
0
9.1%
1
3.4%
3
2.3%
4
1.7%
1
2.7%
9
Somewhat 0.0%
0
9.1%
1
21.8%
19
23.2%
41
10.0%
6
19.9%
67
Quite well 50.0%
1
45.5%
5
39.1%
34
32.2%
57
40.0%
24
35.9%
121
Very well 50.0%
1
27.3%
3
35.6%
31
39.0%
69
48.3%
29
39.5%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
11
100.0%
87
100.0%
177
100.0%
60

337