Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Orthodox Parishes

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


SSCHOOL

Does your parish have any of the following programs or activities? If yes, how much emphasis is given to the activity?Sunday School or all-day church school.
  1) No
  2) Some emphasis
  3) A lot of emphasis
  4) A specialty of the congregation

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 42 11.5% 11.5% -2.04
Some emphasis 69 19% 30.5% -.85
A lot of emphasis 202 55.5% 86% .33
A specialty of the congregation 51 14% 100% 1.51

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 TOTAL
No 33.7%
32
8.5%
7
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.5%
41
Some emphasis 32.6%
31
26.8%
22
10.8%
12
8.9%
4
0.0%
0
19.4%
69
A lot of emphasis 30.5%
29
58.5%
48
68.5%
76
71.1%
32
56.5%
13
55.6%
198
A specialty of the congregation 3.2%
3
6.1%
5
18.9%
21
20.0%
9
43.5%
10
13.5%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
82
100.0%
111
100.0%
45
100.0%
23

356


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of 50,000 or more Suburb around a large city with a population of 50,000 or more TOTAL
No 41.2%
7
16.7%
5
10.7%
9
15.6%
10
11.1%
8
3.1%
3
11.6%
42
Some emphasis 29.4%
5
23.3%
7
28.6%
24
15.6%
10
13.9%
10
12.5%
12
18.7%
68
A lot of emphasis 23.5%
4
50.0%
15
48.8%
41
60.9%
39
58.3%
42
63.5%
61
55.6%
202
A specialty of the congregation 5.9%
1
10.0%
3
11.9%
10
7.8%
5
16.7%
12
20.8%
20
14.0%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
30
100.0%
84
100.0%
64
100.0%
72
100.0%
96

363


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
No 0.0%
0
9.1%
1
13.2%
12
8.3%
15
15.9%
10
10.9%
38
Some emphasis 0.0%
0
36.4%
4
19.8%
18
16.6%
30
22.2%
14
19.0%
66
A lot of emphasis 50.0%
1
36.4%
4
50.5%
46
61.9%
112
50.8%
32
56.0%
195
A specialty of the congregation 50.0%
1
18.2%
2
16.5%
15
13.3%
24
11.1%
7
14.1%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
11
100.0%
91
100.0%
181
100.0%
63

348