Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Orthodox Parishes

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


PRAYER

Does your parish have any of the following programs or activities? If yes, how much emphasis is given to the activity? Prayer groups.
  1) No
  2) Some emphasis
  3) A lot of emphasis
  4) A specialty of the congregation

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 194 55.1% 55.1% -.79
Some emphasis 108 30.7% 85.8% .51
A lot of emphasis 44 12.5% 98.3% 1.81
A specialty of the congregation 6 1.7% 100% 3.11

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 TOTAL
No 76.3%
71
60.8%
48
48.6%
53
40.5%
17
9.5%
2
55.5%
191
Some emphasis 20.4%
19
30.4%
24
32.1%
35
38.1%
16
47.6%
10
30.2%
104
A lot of emphasis 3.2%
3
7.6%
6
15.6%
17
19.0%
8
42.9%
9
12.5%
43
A specialty of the congregation 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
3.7%
4
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
79
100.0%
109
100.0%
42
100.0%
21

344


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of 50,000 or more Suburb around a large city with a population of 50,000 or more TOTAL
No 81.3%
13
69.0%
20
56.1%
46
55.6%
35
56.5%
39
44.6%
41
55.3%
194
Some emphasis 18.8%
3
17.2%
5
26.8%
22
34.9%
22
27.5%
19
39.1%
36
30.5%
107
A lot of emphasis 0.0%
0
13.8%
4
15.9%
13
7.9%
5
14.5%
10
13.0%
12
12.5%
44
A specialty of the congregation 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
1.6%
1
1.4%
1
3.3%
3
1.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
29
100.0%
82
100.0%
63
100.0%
69
100.0%
92

351


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
No 50.0%
1
72.7%
8
66.7%
60
45.6%
78
56.5%
35
54.2%
182
Some emphasis 0.0%
0
9.1%
1
23.3%
21
36.8%
63
32.3%
20
31.3%
105
A lot of emphasis 50.0%
1
18.2%
2
7.8%
7
15.8%
27
9.7%
6
12.8%
43
A specialty of the congregation 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
1.8%
3
1.6%
1
1.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
11
100.0%
90
100.0%
171
100.0%
62

336