Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Orthodox Parishes

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


BIBSTUDY

Does your parish have any of the following programs or activities? If yes, how much emphasis is given to the activity? Bible studies (other than Sunday school).
  1) No
  2) Some emphasis
  3) A lot of emphasis
  4) A specialty of the congregation

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 58 16% 16% -1.65
Some emphasis 135 37.3% 53.3% -.45
A lot of emphasis 145 40.1% 93.4% .76
A specialty of the congregation 24 6.6% 100% 1.96

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 TOTAL
No 40.4%
38
15.9%
13
4.5%
5
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
16.1%
57
Some emphasis 38.3%
36
47.6%
39
37.8%
42
27.3%
12
21.7%
5
37.9%
134
A lot of emphasis 18.1%
17
31.7%
26
49.5%
55
61.4%
27
60.9%
14
39.3%
139
A specialty of the congregation 3.2%
3
4.9%
4
8.1%
9
9.1%
4
17.4%
4
6.8%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
82
100.0%
111
100.0%
44
100.0%
23

354


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of 50,000 or more Suburb around a large city with a population of 50,000 or more TOTAL
No 25.0%
4
26.7%
8
19.0%
16
15.6%
10
18.1%
13
7.4%
7
16.1%
58
Some emphasis 50.0%
8
33.3%
10
39.3%
33
35.9%
23
30.6%
22
40.0%
38
37.1%
134
A lot of emphasis 12.5%
2
36.7%
11
36.9%
31
48.4%
31
40.3%
29
43.2%
41
40.2%
145
A specialty of the congregation 12.5%
2
3.3%
1
4.8%
4
0.0%
0
11.1%
8
9.5%
9
6.6%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
30
100.0%
84
100.0%
64
100.0%
72
100.0%
95

361


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
No 0.0%
0
36.4%
4
17.8%
16
15.6%
28
7.9%
5
15.3%
53
Some emphasis 50.0%
1
27.3%
3
26.7%
24
37.8%
68
52.4%
33
37.3%
129
A lot of emphasis 50.0%
1
27.3%
3
45.6%
41
40.6%
73
34.9%
22
40.5%
140
A specialty of the congregation 0.0%
0
9.1%
1
10.0%
9
6.1%
11
4.8%
3
6.9%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
11
100.0%
90
100.0%
180
100.0%
63

346