Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Orthodox Parishes

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


FELLOWSH

Does your parish have any of the following programs or activities? If yes, how much emphasis is given to the activity? Fellowships, trips, or other social activities.
  1) No
  2) Some emphasis
  3) A lot of emphasis
  4) A specialty of the congregation

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 47 13.1% 13.1% -1.77
Some emphasis 153 42.7% 55.9% -.47
A lot of emphasis 141 39.4% 95.3% .84
A specialty of the congregation 17 4.7% 100% 2.14

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 TOTAL
No 35.5%
33
10.8%
9
4.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.4%
47
Some emphasis 41.9%
39
54.2%
45
47.7%
51
29.5%
13
8.7%
2
42.9%
150
A lot of emphasis 18.3%
17
33.7%
28
41.1%
44
65.9%
29
82.6%
19
39.1%
137
A specialty of the congregation 4.3%
4
1.2%
1
6.5%
7
4.5%
2
8.7%
2
4.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
83
100.0%
107
100.0%
44
100.0%
23

350


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of 50,000 or more Suburb around a large city with a population of 50,000 or more TOTAL
No 26.7%
4
23.3%
7
14.8%
12
11.1%
7
13.9%
10
7.3%
7
13.2%
47
Some emphasis 40.0%
6
43.3%
13
42.0%
34
46.0%
29
43.1%
31
41.7%
40
42.9%
153
A lot of emphasis 20.0%
3
26.7%
8
40.7%
33
38.1%
24
41.7%
30
43.8%
42
39.2%
140
A specialty of the congregation 13.3%
2
6.7%
2
2.5%
2
4.8%
3
1.4%
1
7.3%
7
4.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
30
100.0%
81
100.0%
63
100.0%
72
100.0%
96

357


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
No 0.0%
0
18.2%
2
14.3%
13
11.4%
20
9.7%
6
12.0%
41
Some emphasis 50.0%
1
45.5%
5
40.7%
37
38.6%
68
58.1%
36
43.0%
147
A lot of emphasis 0.0%
0
36.4%
4
39.6%
36
45.5%
80
27.4%
17
40.1%
137
A specialty of the congregation 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
5.5%
5
4.5%
8
4.8%
3
5.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
11
100.0%
91
100.0%
176
100.0%
62

342