Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Orthodox Parishes

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


MUSIC

Does your parish have any of the following programs or activities? If yes, how much emphasis is given to the activity? Music program.
  1) No
  2) Some emphasis
  3) A lot of emphasis
  4) A specialty of the congregation

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 105 29.2% 29.2% -1.22
Some emphasis 128 35.7% 64.9% -.15
A lot of emphasis 95 26.5% 91.4% .91
A specialty of the congregation 31 8.6% 100% 1.97

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 TOTAL
No 54.3%
51
30.1%
25
18.5%
20
11.4%
5
4.5%
1
29.1%
102
Some emphasis 22.3%
21
33.7%
28
36.1%
39
56.8%
25
54.5%
12
35.6%
125
A lot of emphasis 14.9%
14
31.3%
26
33.3%
36
20.5%
9
36.4%
8
26.5%
93
A specialty of the congregation 8.5%
8
4.8%
4
12.0%
13
11.4%
5
4.5%
1
8.8%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
83
100.0%
108
100.0%
44
100.0%
22

351


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of 50,000 or more Suburb around a large city with a population of 50,000 or more TOTAL
No 56.3%
9
40.0%
12
32.1%
27
29.7%
19
22.9%
16
22.3%
21
29.1%
104
Some emphasis 0.0%
0
20.0%
6
46.4%
39
35.9%
23
34.3%
24
38.3%
36
35.8%
128
A lot of emphasis 31.3%
5
33.3%
10
17.9%
15
25.0%
16
30.0%
21
29.8%
28
26.5%
95
A specialty of the congregation 12.5%
2
6.7%
2
3.6%
3
9.4%
6
12.9%
9
9.6%
9
8.7%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
30
100.0%
84
100.0%
64
100.0%
70
100.0%
94

358


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
No 0.0%
0
54.5%
6
34.8%
31
22.9%
41
32.3%
20
28.6%
98
Some emphasis 50.0%
1
27.3%
3
32.6%
29
39.1%
70
33.9%
21
36.2%
124
A lot of emphasis 50.0%
1
9.1%
1
22.5%
20
31.8%
57
21.0%
13
26.8%
92
A specialty of the congregation 0.0%
0
9.1%
1
10.1%
9
6.1%
11
12.9%
8
8.5%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
11
100.0%
89
100.0%
179
100.0%
62

343