Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Orthodox Parishes

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


RETREAT

Does your parish have any of the following programs or activities? If yes, how much emphasis is given to the activity? Spiritual retreats.
  1) No
  2) Some emphasis
  3) A lot of emphasis
  4) A specialty of the congregation

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 110 30.6% 30.6% -1.22
Some emphasis 176 48.9% 79.4% .1
A lot of emphasis 66 18.3% 97.8% 1.42
A specialty of the congregation 8 2.2% 100% 2.75

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 TOTAL
No 64.9%
61
30.5%
25
19.3%
21
4.4%
2
0.0%
0
30.9%
109
Some emphasis 34.0%
32
56.1%
46
55.0%
60
57.8%
26
43.5%
10
49.3%
174
A lot of emphasis 1.1%
1
12.2%
10
22.9%
25
33.3%
15
47.8%
11
17.6%
62
A specialty of the congregation 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
2.8%
3
4.4%
2
8.7%
2
2.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
82
100.0%
109
100.0%
45
100.0%
23

353


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of 50,000 or more Suburb around a large city with a population of 50,000 or more TOTAL
No 43.8%
7
53.3%
16
36.1%
30
25.4%
16
30.6%
22
18.9%
18
30.4%
109
Some emphasis 50.0%
8
23.3%
7
51.8%
43
50.8%
32
44.4%
32
56.8%
54
49.0%
176
A lot of emphasis 0.0%
0
20.0%
6
12.0%
10
23.8%
15
20.8%
15
21.1%
20
18.4%
66
A specialty of the congregation 6.3%
1
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
3
3.2%
3
2.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
30
100.0%
83
100.0%
63
100.0%
72
100.0%
95

359


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
No 0.0%
0
54.5%
6
38.5%
35
24.9%
44
28.6%
18
29.9%
103
Some emphasis 100.0%
2
36.4%
4
44.0%
40
50.8%
90
52.4%
33
49.1%
169
A lot of emphasis 0.0%
0
9.1%
1
13.2%
12
22.0%
39
19.0%
12
18.6%
64
A specialty of the congregation 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.4%
4
2.3%
4
0.0%
0
2.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
11
100.0%
91
100.0%
177
100.0%
63

344