Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Orthodox Parishes

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


SUPPORTG

Does your parish have any of the following programs or activities? If yes, how much emphasis is given to the activity? Support groups (bereavement, job loss, 12-step).
  1) No
  2) Some emphasis
  3) A lot of emphasis
  4) A specialty of the congregation

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 259 71.9% 71.9% -.55
Some emphasis 77 21.4% 93.3% .97
A lot of emphasis 18 5% 98.3% 2.49
A specialty of the congregation 6 1.7% 100% 4.01

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 TOTAL
No 87.2%
82
80.7%
67
64.8%
70
61.4%
27
30.4%
7
71.9%
253
Some emphasis 11.7%
11
15.7%
13
27.8%
30
27.3%
12
43.5%
10
21.6%
76
A lot of emphasis 1.1%
1
2.4%
2
4.6%
5
11.4%
5
17.4%
4
4.8%
17
A specialty of the congregation 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
2.8%
3
0.0%
0
8.7%
2
1.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
83
100.0%
108
100.0%
44
100.0%
23

352


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of 50,000 or more Suburb around a large city with a population of 50,000 or more TOTAL
No 93.8%
15
83.3%
25
77.1%
64
67.2%
43
71.8%
51
63.2%
60
71.9%
258
Some emphasis 0.0%
0
13.3%
4
18.1%
15
26.6%
17
21.1%
15
27.4%
26
21.4%
77
A lot of emphasis 0.0%
0
3.3%
1
4.8%
4
6.3%
4
4.2%
3
6.3%
6
5.0%
18
A specialty of the congregation 6.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
2
3.2%
3
1.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
30
100.0%
83
100.0%
64
100.0%
71
100.0%
95

359


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
No 50.0%
1
81.8%
9
75.6%
68
66.1%
119
80.3%
49
71.5%
246
Some emphasis 50.0%
1
18.2%
2
17.8%
16
26.1%
47
14.8%
9
21.8%
75
A lot of emphasis 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.4%
4
6.1%
11
3.3%
2
4.9%
17
A specialty of the congregation 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
1.7%
3
1.6%
1
1.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
11
100.0%
90
100.0%
180
100.0%
61

344