Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Orthodox Parishes

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


COMMSERV

Does your parish have any of the following programs or activities? If yes, how much emphasis is given to the activity? Community service activities.
  1) No
  2) Some emphasis
  3) A lot of emphasis
  4) A specialty of the congregation

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 62 17% 17% -1.51
Some emphasis 183 50.1% 67.1% -.28
A lot of emphasis 94 25.8% 92.9% .95
A specialty of the congregation 26 7.1% 100% 2.18

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 TOTAL
No 32.6%
31
20.5%
17
9.9%
11
2.2%
1
4.3%
1
17.1%
61
Some emphasis 52.6%
50
56.6%
47
49.5%
55
55.6%
25
13.0%
3
50.4%
180
A lot of emphasis 12.6%
12
22.9%
19
27.9%
31
37.8%
17
47.8%
11
25.2%
90
A specialty of the congregation 2.1%
2
0.0%
0
12.6%
14
4.4%
2
34.8%
8
7.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
83
100.0%
111
100.0%
45
100.0%
23

357


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of 50,000 or more Suburb around a large city with a population of 50,000 or more TOTAL
No 23.5%
4
20.0%
6
15.3%
13
18.8%
12
20.8%
15
12.5%
12
17.0%
62
Some emphasis 52.9%
9
56.7%
17
55.3%
47
50.0%
32
43.1%
31
47.9%
46
50.0%
182
A lot of emphasis 11.8%
2
20.0%
6
22.4%
19
26.6%
17
30.6%
22
29.2%
28
25.8%
94
A specialty of the congregation 11.8%
2
3.3%
1
7.1%
6
4.7%
3
5.6%
4
10.4%
10
7.1%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
30
100.0%
85
100.0%
64
100.0%
72
100.0%
96

364


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
No 0.0%
0
18.2%
2
22.0%
20
14.8%
27
9.5%
6
15.8%
55
Some emphasis 100.0%
2
63.6%
7
42.9%
39
50.5%
92
61.9%
39
51.3%
179
A lot of emphasis 0.0%
0
9.1%
1
27.5%
25
26.4%
48
23.8%
15
25.5%
89
A specialty of the congregation 0.0%
0
9.1%
1
7.7%
7
8.2%
15
4.8%
3
7.4%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
11
100.0%
91
100.0%
182
100.0%
63

349