Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Orthodox Parishes

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


PARENT

Does your parish have any of the following programs or activities? If yes, how much emphasis is given to the activity? Parenting or marriage enrichment activities.
  1) No
  2) Some emphasis
  3) A lot of emphasis
  4) A specialty of the congregation

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 179 50% 50% -.85
Some emphasis 119 33.2% 83.2% .36
A lot of emphasis 48 13.4% 96.6% 1.57
A specialty of the congregation 12 3.4% 100% 2.79

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 TOTAL
No 81.9%
77
61.4%
51
34.9%
37
20.5%
9
4.3%
1
50.0%
175
Some emphasis 14.9%
14
27.7%
23
47.2%
50
54.5%
24
30.4%
7
33.7%
118
A lot of emphasis 3.2%
3
8.4%
7
13.2%
14
20.5%
9
52.2%
12
12.9%
45
A specialty of the congregation 0.0%
0
2.4%
2
4.7%
5
4.5%
2
13.0%
3
3.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
83
100.0%
106
100.0%
44
100.0%
23

350


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of 50,000 or more Suburb around a large city with a population of 50,000 or more TOTAL
No 68.8%
11
66.7%
20
53.0%
44
42.9%
27
54.3%
38
41.1%
39
50.1%
179
Some emphasis 31.3%
5
13.3%
4
36.1%
30
34.9%
22
31.4%
22
36.8%
35
33.1%
118
A lot of emphasis 0.0%
0
20.0%
6
9.6%
8
17.5%
11
10.0%
7
16.8%
16
13.4%
48
A specialty of the congregation 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
4.8%
3
4.3%
3
5.3%
5
3.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
30
100.0%
83
100.0%
63
100.0%
70
100.0%
95

357


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
No 0.0%
0
72.7%
8
54.4%
49
44.4%
79
55.7%
34
49.7%
170
Some emphasis 100.0%
2
18.2%
2
30.0%
27
36.0%
64
29.5%
18
33.0%
113
A lot of emphasis 0.0%
0
9.1%
1
14.4%
13
15.2%
27
9.8%
6
13.7%
47
A specialty of the congregation 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
4.5%
8
4.9%
3
3.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
11
100.0%
90
100.0%
178
100.0%
61

342