Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Orthodox Parishes

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


YADULT

Does your parish have any of the following programs or activities? If yes, how much emphasis is given to the activity? Young adult activities or programs.
  1) No
  2) Some emphasis
  3) A lot of emphasis
  4) A specialty of the congregation

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 115 31.9% 31.9% -1.15
Some emphasis 135 37.5% 69.4% -.07
A lot of emphasis 83 23.1% 92.5% 1.02
A specialty of the congregation 27 7.5% 100% 2.11

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 TOTAL
No 63.8%
60
38.6%
32
13.0%
14
18.2%
8
0.0%
0
32.4%
114
Some emphasis 28.7%
27
44.6%
37
46.3%
50
31.8%
14
21.7%
5
37.8%
133
A lot of emphasis 7.4%
7
13.3%
11
30.6%
33
34.1%
15
52.2%
12
22.2%
78
A specialty of the congregation 0.0%
0
3.6%
3
10.2%
11
15.9%
7
26.1%
6
7.7%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
83
100.0%
108
100.0%
44
100.0%
23

352


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of 50,000 or more Suburb around a large city with a population of 50,000 or more TOTAL
No 43.8%
7
56.7%
17
39.3%
33
29.7%
19
27.1%
19
21.1%
20
32.0%
115
Some emphasis 43.8%
7
30.0%
9
34.5%
29
37.5%
24
38.6%
27
40.0%
38
37.3%
134
A lot of emphasis 6.3%
1
13.3%
4
19.0%
16
32.8%
21
24.3%
17
25.3%
24
23.1%
83
A specialty of the congregation 6.3%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
6
0.0%
0
10.0%
7
13.7%
13
7.5%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
30
100.0%
84
100.0%
64
100.0%
70
100.0%
95

359


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
No 0.0%
0
45.5%
5
44.4%
40
24.6%
44
27.4%
17
30.8%
106
Some emphasis 50.0%
1
45.5%
5
23.3%
21
43.0%
77
45.2%
28
38.4%
132
A lot of emphasis 50.0%
1
9.1%
1
25.6%
23
23.5%
42
21.0%
13
23.3%
80
A specialty of the congregation 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
6
8.9%
16
6.5%
4
7.6%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
11
100.0%
90
100.0%
179
100.0%
62

344