Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Orthodox Parishes

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


YOUTHACT

Does your parish have any of the following programs or activities? If yes, how much emphasis is given to the activity? Youth activities or programs.
  1) No
  2) Some emphasis
  3) A lot of emphasis
  4) A specialty of the congregation

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 75 20.8% 20.8% -1.48
Some emphasis 102 28.3% 49% -.46
A lot of emphasis 132 36.6% 85.6% .57
A specialty of the congregation 52 14.4% 100% 1.59

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 TOTAL
No 58.5%
55
17.1%
14
3.6%
4
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
20.9%
74
Some emphasis 31.9%
30
48.8%
40
27.3%
30
4.4%
2
0.0%
0
28.8%
102
A lot of emphasis 7.4%
7
26.8%
22
50.9%
56
68.9%
31
43.5%
10
35.6%
126
A specialty of the congregation 2.1%
2
7.3%
6
18.2%
20
24.4%
11
56.5%
13
14.7%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
82
100.0%
110
100.0%
45
100.0%
23

354


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of 50,000 or more Suburb around a large city with a population of 50,000 or more TOTAL
No 43.8%
7
46.7%
14
23.8%
20
25.0%
16
18.3%
13
5.3%
5
20.8%
75
Some emphasis 31.3%
5
20.0%
6
31.0%
26
23.4%
15
31.0%
22
29.5%
28
28.3%
102
A lot of emphasis 12.5%
2
23.3%
7
29.8%
25
51.6%
33
36.6%
26
40.0%
38
36.4%
131
A specialty of the congregation 12.5%
2
10.0%
3
15.5%
13
0.0%
0
14.1%
10
25.3%
24
14.4%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
30
100.0%
84
100.0%
64
100.0%
71
100.0%
95

360


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
No 0.0%
0
27.3%
3
26.4%
24
15.6%
28
19.4%
12
19.4%
67
Some emphasis 0.0%
0
18.2%
2
20.9%
19
27.4%
49
46.8%
29
28.7%
99
A lot of emphasis 100.0%
2
36.4%
4
36.3%
33
40.8%
73
24.2%
15
36.8%
127
A specialty of the congregation 0.0%
0
18.2%
2
16.5%
15
16.2%
29
9.7%
6
15.1%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
11
100.0%
91
100.0%
179
100.0%
62

345