Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Orthodox Parishes

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


SPORTS

Does your parish have any of the following programs or activities? If yes, how much emphasis is given to the activity? Team sports, fitness activities, exercise classes.
  1) No
  2) Some emphasis
  3) A lot of emphasis
  4) A specialty of the congregation

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 249 69% 69% -.59
Some emphasis 56 15.5% 84.5% .58
A lot of emphasis 41 11.4% 95.8% 1.75
A specialty of the congregation 15 4.2% 100% 2.92

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 TOTAL
No 92.6%
87
87.8%
72
62.4%
68
33.3%
15
17.4%
4
69.7%
246
Some emphasis 4.3%
4
9.8%
8
18.3%
20
28.9%
13
34.8%
8
15.0%
53
A lot of emphasis 1.1%
1
2.4%
2
15.6%
17
24.4%
11
34.8%
8
11.0%
39
A specialty of the congregation 2.1%
2
0.0%
0
3.7%
4
13.3%
6
13.0%
3
4.2%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
82
100.0%
109
100.0%
45
100.0%
23

353


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of 50,000 or more Suburb around a large city with a population of 50,000 or more TOTAL
No 93.8%
15
80.0%
24
77.1%
64
69.8%
44
70.8%
51
52.1%
50
68.9%
248
Some emphasis 0.0%
0
10.0%
3
9.6%
8
11.1%
7
16.7%
12
27.1%
26
15.6%
56
A lot of emphasis 0.0%
0
10.0%
3
10.8%
9
15.9%
10
6.9%
5
14.6%
14
11.4%
41
A specialty of the congregation 6.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
3.2%
2
5.6%
4
6.3%
6
4.2%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
30
100.0%
83
100.0%
63
100.0%
72
100.0%
96

360


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
No 100.0%
2
72.7%
8
67.0%
61
66.7%
120
73.8%
45
68.4%
236
Some emphasis 0.0%
0
27.3%
3
11.0%
10
18.9%
34
11.5%
7
15.7%
54
A lot of emphasis 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.5%
15
10.6%
19
9.8%
6
11.6%
40
A specialty of the congregation 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.5%
5
3.9%
7
4.9%
3
4.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
11
100.0%
91
100.0%
180
100.0%
61

345