Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Orthodox Parishes

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


RECRUIT

Overall, to what extent are your parish's active participants involved in recruiting new members?
  1) Not at all
  2) A little
  3) Some
  4) Quite a bit
  5) A lot

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 28 7.8% 7.8% -1.87
A little 119 33.3% 41.2% -.79
Some 144 40.3% 81.5% .3
Quite a bit 55 15.4% 96.9% 1.38
A lot 11 3.1% 100% 2.46

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 TOTAL
Not at all 7.5%
7
13.3%
11
6.5%
7
2.2%
1
5.0%
1
7.7%
27
A little 39.8%
37
28.9%
24
28.7%
31
46.7%
21
20.0%
4
33.5%
117
Some 39.8%
37
38.6%
32
44.4%
48
33.3%
15
50.0%
10
40.7%
142
Quite a bit 10.8%
10
16.9%
14
16.7%
18
13.3%
6
20.0%
4
14.9%
52
A lot 2.2%
2
2.4%
2
3.7%
4
4.4%
2
5.0%
1
3.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
83
100.0%
108
100.0%
45
100.0%
20

349


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of 50,000 or more Suburb around a large city with a population of 50,000 or more TOTAL
Not at all 12.5%
2
13.8%
4
6.0%
5
7.9%
5
11.1%
8
4.3%
4
7.9%
28
A little 31.3%
5
31.0%
9
40.5%
34
34.9%
22
31.9%
23
27.2%
25
33.1%
118
Some 50.0%
8
37.9%
11
36.9%
31
39.7%
25
38.9%
28
44.6%
41
40.4%
144
Quite a bit 0.0%
0
13.8%
4
14.3%
12
12.7%
8
16.7%
12
20.7%
19
15.4%
55
A lot 6.3%
1
3.4%
1
2.4%
2
4.8%
3
1.4%
1
3.3%
3
3.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
29
100.0%
84
100.0%
63
100.0%
72
100.0%
92

356


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Not at all 0.0%
0
18.2%
2
9.0%
8
6.8%
12
8.1%
5
7.9%
27
A little 50.0%
1
27.3%
3
38.2%
34
29.9%
53
33.9%
21
32.8%
112
Some 50.0%
1
54.5%
6
33.7%
30
42.4%
75
43.5%
27
40.8%
139
Quite a bit 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.6%
13
17.5%
31
12.9%
8
15.2%
52
A lot 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
4
3.4%
6
1.6%
1
3.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
11
100.0%
89
100.0%
177
100.0%
62

341