Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Orthodox Parishes

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


EVENTS

During the past 12 months, how often did your parish hold special events or programs to attract people from the community (such as concerts, fairs, seminars, plays, special meals, etc.)?
  1) Never
  2) Once or twice in the last year
  3) Several times in the last year
  4) Once a month or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 56 15.8% 15.8% -1.6
Once or twice in the last year 175 49.3% 65.1% -.31
Several times in the last year 106 29.9% 94.9% .98
Once a month or more 18 5.1% 100% 2.27

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 TOTAL
Never 27.5%
25
14.5%
12
15.0%
16
7.0%
3
0.0%
0
16.1%
56
Once or twice in the last year 47.3%
43
56.6%
47
50.5%
54
46.5%
20
34.8%
8
49.6%
172
Several times in the last year 18.7%
17
21.7%
18
31.8%
34
39.5%
17
65.2%
15
29.1%
101
Once a month or more 6.6%
6
7.2%
6
2.8%
3
7.0%
3
0.0%
0
5.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
83
100.0%
107
100.0%
43
100.0%
23

347


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of 50,000 or more Suburb around a large city with a population of 50,000 or more TOTAL
Never 18.8%
3
30.0%
9
14.3%
12
11.7%
7
14.3%
10
16.0%
15
15.8%
56
Once or twice in the last year 68.8%
11
40.0%
12
51.2%
43
58.3%
35
42.9%
30
46.8%
44
49.4%
175
Several times in the last year 12.5%
2
23.3%
7
26.2%
22
26.7%
16
38.6%
27
33.0%
31
29.7%
105
Once a month or more 0.0%
0
6.7%
2
8.3%
7
3.3%
2
4.3%
3
4.3%
4
5.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
30
100.0%
84
100.0%
60
100.0%
70
100.0%
94

354


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
27.3%
3
20.7%
18
12.4%
22
16.4%
10
15.6%
53
Once or twice in the last year 50.0%
1
27.3%
3
47.1%
41
47.2%
84
60.7%
37
49.0%
166
Several times in the last year 50.0%
1
45.5%
5
27.6%
24
34.3%
61
19.7%
12
30.4%
103
Once a month or more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.6%
4
6.2%
11
3.3%
2
5.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
11
100.0%
87
100.0%
178
100.0%
61

339