Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Orthodox Parishes

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


SOUP

During the past 12 months, did your parish provide any of the following services for your own members or for people in the community? If yes, did you provide these services directly or together with another Orthodox parish or Christian congregation? Food pantry or soup kitchen.
  1) No
  2) Yes, provided directly
  3) Yes, together with another group

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 86 23.8% 23.8% -1.47
Yes, provided directly 143 39.5% 63.3% -.17
Yes, together with another group 133 36.7% 100% 1.13

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 TOTAL
No 42.1%
40
25.3%
21
16.5%
18
13.6%
6
0.0%
0
24.0%
85
Yes, provided directly 25.3%
24
34.9%
29
44.0%
48
45.5%
20
78.3%
18
39.3%
139
Yes, together with another group 32.6%
31
39.8%
33
39.4%
43
40.9%
18
21.7%
5
36.7%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
83
100.0%
109
100.0%
44
100.0%
23

354


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of 50,000 or more Suburb around a large city with a population of 50,000 or more TOTAL
No 41.2%
7
36.7%
11
14.1%
12
23.4%
15
25.0%
18
23.7%
22
23.5%
85
Yes, provided directly 23.5%
4
30.0%
9
35.3%
30
46.9%
30
44.4%
32
40.9%
38
39.6%
143
Yes, together with another group 35.3%
6
33.3%
10
50.6%
43
29.7%
19
30.6%
22
35.5%
33
36.8%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
30
100.0%
85
100.0%
64
100.0%
72
100.0%
93

361


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
No 0.0%
0
45.5%
5
25.6%
23
18.8%
34
24.2%
15
22.3%
77
Yes, provided directly 50.0%
1
36.4%
4
41.1%
37
44.2%
80
30.6%
19
40.8%
141
Yes, together with another group 50.0%
1
18.2%
2
33.3%
30
37.0%
67
45.2%
28
37.0%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
11
100.0%
90
100.0%
181
100.0%
62

346