Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Orthodox Parishes

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CASH

During the past 12 months, did your parish provide any of the following services for your own members or for people in the community? If yes, did you provide these services directly or together with another Orthodox parish or Christian congregation? Cash assistance for individuals or families.
  1) No
  2) Yes, provided directly
  3) Yes, together with another group

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 48 13.2% 13.2% -2.01
Yes, provided directly 280 76.9% 90.1% .07
Yes, together with another group 36 9.9% 100% 2.15

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 TOTAL
No 26.6%
25
19.3%
16
6.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.5%
48
Yes, provided directly 57.4%
54
71.1%
59
87.4%
97
93.3%
42
91.3%
21
76.7%
273
Yes, together with another group 16.0%
15
9.6%
8
6.3%
7
6.7%
3
8.7%
2
9.8%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
83
100.0%
111
100.0%
45
100.0%
23

356


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of 50,000 or more Suburb around a large city with a population of 50,000 or more TOTAL
No 29.4%
5
13.3%
4
14.1%
12
19.0%
12
16.7%
12
3.1%
3
13.2%
48
Yes, provided directly 58.8%
10
66.7%
20
74.1%
63
79.4%
50
73.6%
53
86.5%
83
76.9%
279
Yes, together with another group 11.8%
2
20.0%
6
11.8%
10
1.6%
1
9.7%
7
10.4%
10
9.9%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
30
100.0%
85
100.0%
63
100.0%
72
100.0%
96

363


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
No 0.0%
0
18.2%
2
14.3%
13
9.3%
17
17.7%
11
12.4%
43
Yes, provided directly 100.0%
2
72.7%
8
72.5%
66
82.4%
150
72.6%
45
77.9%
271
Yes, together with another group 0.0%
0
9.1%
1
13.2%
12
8.2%
15
9.7%
6
9.8%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
11
100.0%
91
100.0%
182
100.0%
62

348