Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Orthodox Parishes

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


JOBTRAIN

During the past 12 months, did your parish provide any of the following services for your own members or for people in the community? If yes, did you provide these services directly or together with another Orthodox parish or Christian congregation? Job placement, job training, employment counseling.
  1) No
  2) Yes, provided directly
  3) Yes, together with another group

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 318 89.3% 89.3% -.32
Yes, provided directly 23 6.5% 95.8% 1.85
Yes, together with another group 15 4.2% 100% 4.02

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 TOTAL
No 96.8%
90
92.8%
77
86.0%
92
83.7%
36
73.9%
17
89.4%
312
Yes, provided directly 3.2%
3
4.8%
4
8.4%
9
11.6%
5
4.3%
1
6.3%
22
Yes, together with another group 0.0%
0
2.4%
2
5.6%
6
4.7%
2
21.7%
5
4.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
83
100.0%
107
100.0%
43
100.0%
23

349


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of 50,000 or more Suburb around a large city with a population of 50,000 or more TOTAL
No 100.0%
16
83.3%
25
91.6%
76
85.7%
54
95.7%
66
85.1%
80
89.3%
317
Yes, provided directly 0.0%
0
6.7%
2
3.6%
3
11.1%
7
1.4%
1
10.6%
10
6.5%
23
Yes, together with another group 0.0%
0
10.0%
3
4.8%
4
3.2%
2
2.9%
2
4.3%
4
4.2%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
30
100.0%
83
100.0%
63
100.0%
69
100.0%
94

355


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
No 100.0%
2
72.7%
8
86.7%
78
88.7%
157
95.0%
57
88.8%
302
Yes, provided directly 0.0%
0
18.2%
2
6.7%
6
7.3%
13
3.3%
2
6.8%
23
Yes, together with another group 0.0%
0
9.1%
1
6.7%
6
4.0%
7
1.7%
1
4.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
11
100.0%
90
100.0%
177
100.0%
60

340