Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Orthodox Parishes

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


GOODPRAY

How much does your parish emphasize the following personal and family religious practices? Personal prayer, devotions or other spiritual practices.
  1) Not at all
  2) A little
  3) Some
  4) Quite a bit
  5) A lot

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 5 1.4% 1.4% -3.77
A little 5 1.4% 2.8% -2.61
Some 55 15.2% 18% -1.45
Quite a bit 124 34.3% 52.4% -.3
A lot 172 47.6% 100% .86

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 TOTAL
Not at all 2.2%
2
1.2%
1
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
A little 2.2%
2
2.4%
2
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
Some 21.5%
20
15.7%
13
12.7%
14
13.6%
6
0.0%
0
15.0%
53
Quite a bit 33.3%
31
28.9%
24
39.1%
43
36.4%
16
34.8%
8
34.6%
122
A lot 40.9%
38
51.8%
43
45.5%
50
50.0%
22
65.2%
15
47.6%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
83
100.0%
110
100.0%
44
100.0%
23

353


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of 50,000 or more Suburb around a large city with a population of 50,000 or more TOTAL
Not at all 6.7%
1
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.4%
1
1.1%
1
1.4%
5
A little 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
2.1%
2
1.4%
5
Some 20.0%
3
23.3%
7
15.3%
13
22.2%
14
18.1%
13
5.3%
5
15.3%
55
Quite a bit 20.0%
3
26.7%
8
38.8%
33
25.4%
16
34.7%
25
40.0%
38
34.2%
123
A lot 53.3%
8
46.7%
14
43.5%
37
50.8%
32
44.4%
32
51.6%
49
47.8%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
30
100.0%
85
100.0%
63
100.0%
72
100.0%
95

360


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Not at all 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
1.1%
2
1.6%
1
1.4%
5
A little 0.0%
0
9.1%
1
2.2%
2
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
Some 0.0%
0
27.3%
3
22.2%
20
13.3%
24
9.5%
6
15.3%
53
Quite a bit 100.0%
2
36.4%
4
33.3%
30
37.8%
68
23.8%
15
34.4%
119
A lot 0.0%
0
27.3%
3
40.0%
36
46.7%
84
65.1%
41
47.4%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
11
100.0%
90
100.0%
180
100.0%
63

346