Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Orthodox Parishes

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


STUDYBIB

How much does your parish emphasize the following personal and family religious practices? Personal Bible study.
  1) Not at all
  2) A little
  3) Some
  4) Quite a bit
  5) A lot

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 12 3.3% 3.3% -2.76
A little 23 6.4% 9.7% -1.79
Some 84 23.2% 32.9% -.82
Quite a bit 134 37% 69.9% .15
A lot 109 30.1% 100% 1.12

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 TOTAL
Not at all 9.6%
9
3.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
12
A little 7.4%
7
8.4%
7
6.4%
7
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.2%
22
Some 25.5%
24
21.7%
18
26.4%
29
20.5%
9
8.7%
2
23.2%
82
Quite a bit 31.9%
30
39.8%
33
33.6%
37
47.7%
21
52.2%
12
37.6%
133
A lot 25.5%
24
26.5%
22
33.6%
37
29.5%
13
39.1%
9
29.7%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
83
100.0%
110
100.0%
44
100.0%
23

354


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of 50,000 or more Suburb around a large city with a population of 50,000 or more TOTAL
Not at all 13.3%
2
10.0%
3
4.7%
4
0.0%
0
2.8%
2
1.1%
1
3.3%
12
A little 0.0%
0
3.3%
1
8.2%
7
9.4%
6
4.2%
3
6.3%
6
6.4%
23
Some 33.3%
5
26.7%
8
23.5%
20
29.7%
19
19.4%
14
17.9%
17
23.0%
83
Quite a bit 26.7%
4
33.3%
10
40.0%
34
28.1%
18
43.1%
31
38.9%
37
37.1%
134
A lot 26.7%
4
26.7%
8
23.5%
20
32.8%
21
30.6%
22
35.8%
34
30.2%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
30
100.0%
85
100.0%
64
100.0%
72
100.0%
95

361


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Not at all 0.0%
0
9.1%
1
5.6%
5
2.8%
5
1.6%
1
3.5%
12
A little 0.0%
0
18.2%
2
11.1%
10
3.9%
7
4.8%
3
6.3%
22
Some 0.0%
0
27.3%
3
22.2%
20
23.2%
42
27.0%
17
23.6%
82
Quite a bit 100.0%
2
36.4%
4
34.4%
31
41.4%
75
25.4%
16
36.9%
128
A lot 0.0%
0
9.1%
1
26.7%
24
28.7%
52
41.3%
26
29.7%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
11
100.0%
90
100.0%
181
100.0%
63

347