Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Orthodox Parishes

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


GOODFAST

How much does your parish emphasize the following personal and family religious practices? Fasting.
  1) Not at all
  2) A little
  3) Some
  4) Quite a bit
  5) A lot

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 1 .3% .3% -4.51
A little 4 1.1% 1.4% -3.16
Some 41 11.2% 12.6% -1.81
Quite a bit 143 39.2% 51.8% -.46
A lot 176 48.2% 100% .89

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 TOTAL
Not at all 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
A little 2.1%
2
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
Some 15.8%
15
7.2%
6
11.7%
13
13.3%
6
0.0%
0
11.2%
40
Quite a bit 32.6%
31
37.3%
31
41.4%
46
48.9%
22
43.5%
10
39.2%
140
A lot 48.4%
46
53.0%
44
46.8%
52
37.8%
17
56.5%
13
48.2%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
83
100.0%
111
100.0%
45
100.0%
23

357


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of 50,000 or more Suburb around a large city with a population of 50,000 or more TOTAL
Not at all 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
A little 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
3.1%
2
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
Some 17.6%
3
26.7%
8
11.8%
10
10.9%
7
11.1%
8
5.2%
5
11.3%
41
Quite a bit 52.9%
9
26.7%
8
37.6%
32
37.5%
24
36.1%
26
44.8%
43
39.0%
142
A lot 29.4%
5
46.7%
14
49.4%
42
48.4%
31
50.0%
36
50.0%
48
48.4%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
30
100.0%
85
100.0%
64
100.0%
72
100.0%
96

364


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Not at all 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
A little 0.0%
0
9.1%
1
1.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
Some 0.0%
0
36.4%
4
15.4%
14
9.9%
18
4.8%
3
11.2%
39
Quite a bit 100.0%
2
27.3%
3
40.7%
37
43.4%
79
23.8%
15
39.0%
136
A lot 0.0%
0
27.3%
3
42.9%
39
45.6%
83
71.4%
45
48.7%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
11
100.0%
91
100.0%
182
100.0%
63

349