Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Orthodox Parishes

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


GOODHOLY

How much does your parish emphasize the following personal and family religious practices? Keeping the Sabbath day holy.
  1) Not at all
  2) A little
  3) Some
  4) Quite a bit
  5) A lot

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 31 8.7% 8.7% -2.14
A little 32 8.9% 17.6% -1.35
Some 72 20.1% 37.7% -.55
Quite a bit 103 28.8% 66.5% .24
A lot 120 33.5% 100% 1.04

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 TOTAL
Not at all 12.6%
12
9.8%
8
7.3%
8
2.3%
1
5.0%
1
8.6%
30
A little 9.5%
9
8.5%
7
12.7%
14
2.3%
1
5.0%
1
9.1%
32
Some 21.1%
20
20.7%
17
19.1%
21
25.6%
11
5.0%
1
20.0%
70
Quite a bit 21.1%
20
26.8%
22
37.3%
41
32.6%
14
20.0%
4
28.9%
101
A lot 35.8%
34
34.1%
28
23.6%
26
37.2%
16
65.0%
13
33.4%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
82
100.0%
110
100.0%
43
100.0%
20

350


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of 50,000 or more Suburb around a large city with a population of 50,000 or more TOTAL
Not at all 23.5%
4
3.4%
1
7.1%
6
7.9%
5
9.7%
7
8.7%
8
8.7%
31
A little 0.0%
0
3.4%
1
7.1%
6
11.1%
7
12.5%
9
9.8%
9
9.0%
32
Some 35.3%
6
24.1%
7
20.2%
17
14.3%
9
20.8%
15
19.6%
18
20.2%
72
Quite a bit 17.6%
3
24.1%
7
27.4%
23
33.3%
21
27.8%
20
30.4%
28
28.6%
102
A lot 23.5%
4
44.8%
13
38.1%
32
33.3%
21
29.2%
21
31.5%
29
33.6%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
29
100.0%
84
100.0%
63
100.0%
72
100.0%
92

357


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Not at all 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.0%
7
8.3%
15
11.1%
7
8.5%
29
A little 50.0%
1
9.1%
1
6.9%
6
11.1%
20
4.8%
3
9.0%
31
Some 0.0%
0
54.5%
6
25.3%
22
16.7%
30
17.5%
11
20.1%
69
Quite a bit 50.0%
1
18.2%
2
28.7%
25
31.1%
56
23.8%
15
28.9%
99
A lot 0.0%
0
18.2%
2
31.0%
27
32.8%
59
42.9%
27
33.5%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
11
100.0%
87
100.0%
180
100.0%
63

343