Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Orthodox Parishes

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


GOODVEG

How much does your parish emphasize the following personal and family religious practices? Observing certain dietary restrictions.
  1) Not at all
  2) A little
  3) Some
  4) Quite a bit
  5) A lot

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 50 14% 14% -1.9
A little 25 7% 21.1% -1.15
Some 62 17.4% 38.5% -.41
Quite a bit 116 32.6% 71.1% .33
A lot 103 28.9% 100% 1.07

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 TOTAL
Not at all 16.0%
15
21.0%
17
11.2%
12
9.1%
4
4.5%
1
14.1%
49
A little 7.4%
7
4.9%
4
7.5%
8
11.4%
5
0.0%
0
6.9%
24
Some 24.5%
23
16.0%
13
15.0%
16
13.6%
6
13.6%
3
17.5%
61
Quite a bit 26.6%
25
34.6%
28
32.7%
35
40.9%
18
36.4%
8
32.8%
114
A lot 25.5%
24
23.5%
19
33.6%
36
25.0%
11
45.5%
10
28.7%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
81
100.0%
107
100.0%
44
100.0%
22

348


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of 50,000 or more Suburb around a large city with a population of 50,000 or more TOTAL
Not at all 20.0%
3
13.8%
4
13.4%
11
10.9%
7
11.3%
8
18.1%
17
14.1%
50
A little 6.7%
1
3.4%
1
7.3%
6
10.9%
7
7.0%
5
5.3%
5
7.0%
25
Some 26.7%
4
27.6%
8
19.5%
16
15.6%
10
18.3%
13
11.7%
11
17.5%
62
Quite a bit 26.7%
4
27.6%
8
32.9%
27
34.4%
22
29.6%
21
35.1%
33
32.4%
115
A lot 20.0%
3
27.6%
8
26.8%
22
28.1%
18
33.8%
24
29.8%
28
29.0%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
29
100.0%
82
100.0%
64
100.0%
71
100.0%
94

355


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Not at all 0.0%
0
27.3%
3
13.5%
12
12.8%
23
14.8%
9
13.7%
47
A little 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
6
9.5%
17
0.0%
0
7.0%
24
Some 0.0%
0
45.5%
5
24.7%
22
15.1%
27
8.2%
5
17.3%
59
Quite a bit 50.0%
1
18.2%
2
34.8%
31
34.1%
61
29.5%
18
33.0%
113
A lot 0.0%
0
9.1%
1
20.2%
18
28.5%
51
47.5%
29
28.9%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
11
100.0%
89
100.0%
179
100.0%
61

342